Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] The effect of unconditional discharge is detailed as follows: “When the court imposes a sentence of unconditional discharge, the defendant shall be released with respect to the conviction for which the sentence is imposed 8 © 2014 by The American Law Institute Art. 6. Authorized Disposition of Offenders 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 § 6.02 without imprisonment, fine or probation supervision. A sentence of unconditional discharge is for all purposes a final judgment of conviction.” See N.Y. Penal Law § 65.20(1), (2) (“sentence of unconditional discharge”). See also Pa. C.S. § 9723 (authorizing sentence of “guilt without further penalty”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-34(a) (“The court may impose a sentence of unconditional discharge in any case where it is authorized to impose a sentence of conditional discharge … if the court is of the opinion that no proper purpose would be served by imposing any condition upon the defendant’s release.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. § 651:2(I) (“A person convicted of a felony or a Class A misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment, probation, conditional or unconditional discharge, or a fine.”). d. Suspended execution of sentences. A representative state provision is Mass. Gen.