Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 17-22.5-403(8)(a) (“The state board of parole may discharge an offender granted parole under this section at any time during the term of parole upon a determination that the offender has been sufficiently rehabilitated and reintegrated into society and can no longer benefit from parole supervision.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.2(d) (“A supervisee’s period of post-release supervision may be reduced while the supervisee is under supervision by earned time awarded by the Department of Correction, pursuant to rules adopted in accordance with law.”); N.D. Century Code § 12-59-21 (“The board may terminate a parolee’s supervision at any time earlier than the established date of release from parole if the parole board determines that early termination of supervision is warranted and termination of supervision is in the interest of justice.”). See also Joan Petersilia, Employ Behavioral Contracting for “Earned Discharge” Parole, 6 Criminology & Pub. Pol’y 807 (2007) (arguing in favor of earned-time incentives for parolees). i. Authorized conditions of postrelease supervision.