Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 53a-34(a) (“The court may impose a sentence of unconditional discharge in any case where it is authorized to impose a sentence of conditional discharge … if the court is of the opinion that no proper purpose would be served by imposing any condition upon the defendant’s release.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. § 651:2(I) (“A person convicted of a felony or a Class A misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment, probation, conditional or unconditional discharge, or a fine.”). d. Suspended execution of sentences. A representative state provision is Mass. Gen. Laws, Ch. 279 § 1 (“When a person convicted before a court is sentenced to imprisonment, the court may direct that the execution of the sentence, or any part thereof, be suspended and that he be placed on probation for such time and on such terms and conditions as it shall fix. When a person so convicted is sentenced to pay a fine and to stand committed until it is paid, the court may direct that the execution of the sentence, or any part thereof, be suspended for such time as it shall fix and in its discretion that he be placed on probation on condition that he pay the fine within such time.”). On the question of whether probation is legally defined as an independent sentence in its own right, or as an incident of a suspended prison sentence, compare People v. Daniels, 130 Cal. Rptr. 2d 887, 891 (Cal. Ct.