Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] Sent. Rptr. __ (forthcoming, 2014). h. Length of probation terms. The most common practice among states is to set maximum probation terms to be the same as maximum authorized prison terms. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 35-50-2-2(c) (“whenever the court suspends a sentence for a felony, it shall place the person on probation … for a fixed period to end not later than the date that the maximum sentence that may be imposed for the felony will expire”); Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 2(a) (for most felonies, “the stay shall be for not more than four years or the maximum period for which the sentence of imprisonment might have been imposed, whichever is longer.”).