Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.10. subd. 1(a)(5) (upon conviction of a felony, the court “may sentence the defendant … to payment of court-ordered restitution”); New York Penal Law § 65.10 (2) & (2)(g) (“[w]hen imposing a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge, the court shall, as a condition of the sentence, consider restitution or reparation ….” The court may order the defendant to “[m]ake restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or make reparation, in an amount he can afford to pay, for the actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby”); Vermont Stat. § 7043(a)(1) (“Restitution shall be considered in every case in which a victim of a crime … has suffered a material loss.”). Some states remove sentencing judges’ discretion over restitution awards, see, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-205 (“[a]s a condition of every sentence to probation, the court shall order that the defendant make full restitution”); Del.