Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] States that prioritize other fines, fees, or surcharges include Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, and Georgia.”). m. Courts’ authority to modify economic sanctions. For an example of a state provision similar to subsection (12), see N.Y. Penal Law § 420.10(5) (court must modify order imposing fine, restitution, or reparation “if the court is satisfied that the defendant is unable to pay the fine, restitution or reparation”; defendant “may at any time apply to the court for resentence” on this basis). 7 _______________ 8 PROPOSED NEW PROVISION 9 § 6.04A. Victim Compensation. 10 11 12 (1) The court shall order victim compensation when a crime victim has suffered injuries that would support an award of compensatory