Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] Some states make more frequent use of the split sentence than others. For example, in Minnesota two-thirds of felony probationers are required to spend an average jail term of 3.5 months as a condition of their probation sentences. Richard S. Frase, What Explains Persistent Racial Disproportionality in Minnesota’s Prison and Jail Populations?, in Michael Tonry ed., Crime and Justice: A Review of Research 201, 255 (2009); Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 4 (“The court may, as a condition of probation, require the defendant to serve up to one year incarceration in a county jail, a county regional jail, a county work farm, county workhouse or other local correctional facility”). Commentary in the original Code laid out the following reasoning in favor of the availability of “split sentences” or probation terms that included a jail stay of no more than 30 days as one “condition” of probation: There are several contexts in which a mixed sentence might be desirable.