Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] Many jurisdictions provide that victim compensation may or must be paid before other economic penalties. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 910.2 (“victims shall be paid in full before fines, penalties, and surcharges, crime victim compensation program reimbursement, public agencies, court costs including correctional fees approved pursuant to section 356.7, court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expenses of a public defender, contributions to a local anticrime organization, or the medical assistance program are paid.”); Minn. Stat. § 609.10. subd. 2(b) (“When the defendant does not pay the entire amount of court-ordered restitution and the fine at the same time, the court may order that all restitution shall be paid before the fine is paid.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 420.10(1)(b) (“When the court imposes both (i) a fine and (ii) restitution or reparation and such designated surcharge upon an individual and imposes a schedule of payments, the court shall also direct that payment of restitution or reparation and such designated surcharge take priority over the payment of the fine.”); Wis.