Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] Purposes of probation. For examples of state laws that set forth the purposes of probation sentences, see Cal. Penal Code § 1202.7 (“The safety of the public, which shall be a primary goal through the enforcement of court-ordered conditions of probation; the nature of the offense; the interests of justice, including punishment, reintegration of the offender into the community, and enforcement of conditions of probation; the loss to the victim; and the needs of the defendant shall be the primary considerations in the granting of probation.”); Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 15 (“The purpose of probation is to deter further criminal behavior, punish the offender, help provide reparation to crime victims and their communities, and provide offenders with opportunities for rehabilitation.”).