Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] Stat. § 609.10. subd. 2(b) (“When the defendant does not pay the entire amount of court-ordered restitution and the fine at the same time, the court may order that all restitution shall be paid before the fine is paid.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 420.10(1)(b) (“When the court imposes both (i) a fine and (ii) restitution or reparation and such designated surcharge upon an individual and imposes a schedule of payments, the court shall also direct that payment of restitution or reparation and such designated surcharge take priority over the payment of the fine.”); Wis. Stat. § 973.20(12)(b) (with limited exceptions, “payments shall be applied first to satisfy the ordered restitution in full, then to pay any fines or surcharges …, then to pay costs, fees, and surcharges … other than attorney fees and finally to reimburse county or state costs of legal representation.”).