Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] See § 6.04D(5) (bracketed provision). 20 REPORTERS’ NOTE 19 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 a. Scope. All states now authorize victim compensation, commonly called restitution, as a criminal sanction, see Peggy M. Tobolowsky, Mario T. Gaboury, Arrick L. Jackson, & Ashley G. Blackburn, Crime Victim Rights and Remedies, 2nd ed. (2010), at 157. Some state codes grant courts discretion on the question of whether victim compensation will be ordered in individual cases, and sometimes recognize the defendant’s ability to pay as determinative. See Minn. Stat. § 609.10. subd. 1(a)(5) (upon conviction of a felony, the court “may sentence the defendant … to payment of court-ordered restitution”); New York Penal Law § 65.10 (2) & (2)(g) (“[w]hen imposing a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge, the court shall, as a condition of the sentence, consider restitution or reparation ….” The court may order the defendant to “[m]ake restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or make reparation, in an amount he can afford to pay, for the actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby”); Vermont Stat. § 7043(a)(1) (“Restitution shall be considered in every case in which a victim of a crime … has suffered a material loss.”). Some states remove sentencing judges’ discretion over restitution awards, see, e.g., Colo. Rev.