Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] See Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A) (“mandatory period of parole” of 2 to 5 years for felonies); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.2(c) (“A supervisee’s period of postrelease supervision shall be for a period of nine months, unless the offense is an offense for which registration is required pursuant to Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes [Sex Offender and Public Protection Registration Programs]. For offenses subject to the registration requirement of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, the period of post-release supervision is five years”). For examples of states that measure the postrelease term against the unserved balance of the prison term, see Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 1 (“the supervised release term shall be equal to the period of good time the inmate has earned [normally 1/3 of the prison sentence], and shall not exceed the length of time remaining in the inmate’s sentence”); N.D. Century Code § 12-59-21 (parole term cannot be shorter than the courtimposed prison term reduced for good time, but may be extended five years beyond the expiration date for the prison sentence for felonies, and two years for misdemeanors).