Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-801(A) (“A sentence to pay a fine for a felony shall be a sentence to pay an amount fixed by the court not more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(III)(A) ($1 million for Class 2 felonies, $750,000 for Class 3 felonies, $500,000 for Class 4 felonies, and $100,000 for Class 5 and 6 felonies); 11 Del. Code § 4205(k) (without any stated maximum, “the court may impose such fines and penalties as it deems appropriate”); N.J. Stat. 2C:43-3 ($200,000 for first-degree felonies, $150,000 for second-degree felonies, $15,000 for third-degree felonies, and $10,000 for fourth-degree felonies); N.Y. Penal Law § 80.00 ($100,000 for A-I felonies, $50,000 for A-II felonies, $30,000 for B felonies, and $15,000 for C