Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] For the original Code’s reasoning in rejecting mandatory prison sentences for any offense, see Model Penal Code and Commentaries, Part I, §§ 6.01 to 7.09 (1985), § 6.02, Comment 6 at p. 53 (“However right it may be to take the gravest view of an offense in general, there will be cases comprehended in the definition of most offenses where the circumstances are so unusual or the mitigating factors so extreme that a suspended sentence or probation will be proper.”). d. Purposes of probation. For examples of state laws that set forth the purposes of probation sentences, see Cal. Penal Code § 1202.7 (“The safety of the public, which shall be a primary goal through the enforcement of court-ordered conditions of probation; the nature of the offense; the interests of justice, including punishment, reintegration of the offender into the community, and enforcement of conditions of probation; the loss to the victim; and the needs of the defendant shall be the primary considerations in the granting of probation.”); Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 15 (“The purpose of probation is to deter further criminal behavior, punish the offender, help provide reparation to crime victims and their communities, and provide offenders with opportunities for rehabilitation.”).