Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] Some restitution assessments and some levels of child support will and should be collected. What we do think should be abolished is the debt collection regime as characterized by the thorough suffusion of the criminal justice system that is largely populated by low-income individuals with financial levies that simply cannot be paid.”). c. Antecedents in the original Code. The original Code’s position, that the use of fines should be discouraged, is reflected in several states that have adopted versions of original § 7.02. See 5 Hawaii Stat. 67 © 2014 by The American Law Institute § 6.04 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 Model Penal Code: Sentencing § 706-641 (“In determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose”); Kan. Stat. § 21-6612 (same); State v. Bastian, 150 P.3d 912 (Kan.