Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] Calls for wholesale statutory reform include Institute for Justice, Asset Forfeiture: Model State Law (2011); National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws (also known as the Uniform Law Commission), Uniform Controlled Substances Act (1994). e. Law-enforcement conflicts of interest. A few states do not allow law-enforcement or corrections agencies to keep any portion of forfeiture proceeds. See Ind. Code § 16-42-20-5(e) (all forfeiture proceeds go to the state’s common school fund); Mo. Const., Art. IX, § 7; Mo. Stat. § 513.623; N.M. Stat. § 30-3135(E), § 22-8-32(AX1) (0 percent); N.C. Const., Art. IX, § 7; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-112(d)(1); Vermont Stat. § 7252 (“All fines, forfeitures, and penalties received by the district or superior court or by the judicial bureau, except as provided in section 7251 of this title [providing for payment to villages, towns, or cities in some instances], shall belong and be paid to the state, except for a $12.50 administrative charge for each offense or violation where a fine or penalty is assessed.”). Some states allow law-enforcement agencies to retain all of the proceeds from forfeitures initiated by those same agencies. See 16 Del. Code § 4784(f)(3); D.C Code § 33-552(dX4XB); Idaho Code § 372744(e)(2)(C); Kan.