Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] Some states remove sentencing judges’ discretion over restitution awards, see, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-205 (“[a]s a condition of every sentence to probation, the court shall order that the defendant make full restitution”); Del. Code § 4204(9) (“Wherever a victim of crime suffers a monetary loss as a result of the defendant’s criminal conduct, the sentencing court shall impose as a special condition of the sentence that the defendant make payment of restitution to the victim in such amount as to make the victim whole, insofar as possible, for the loss sustained. Notwithstanding any law, rule or regulation to the contrary, for the purposes of ensuring the payment of restitution the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender until the amount of restitution ordered has been paid in full.”); 18 Pa.