Model Penal Code: Sentencing (Tentative Draft No. 3)
[…] Prioritization among economic sanctions. See American Bar Association, Standards for Criminal Justice: Sentencing, Third Edition (1994), Standard 18-3.16(d)(iv) (“Sentencing courts, in imposing a fine, should not undermine an offender’s ability to satisfy a civil judgment, or sentence, requiring an offender to make restitution or reparation to the victim of the offense.”). Many jurisdictions provide that victim compensation may or must be paid before other economic penalties. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 910.2 (“victims shall be paid in full before fines, penalties, and surcharges, crime victim compensation program reimbursement, public agencies, court costs including correctional fees approved pursuant to section 356.7, court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expenses of a public defender, contributions to a local anticrime organization, or the medical assistance program are paid.”); Minn.