Waiting for the Other Shoe to Drop: Will State Courts Follow Leegin?
[…] Fairview Shopping Ctr. Corp., 407 N.E.2d 507, 509 (Ohio 1980) (noting that the statute is “patterned” after the Sherman Act and should be construed in harmony therewith)); Oregon (OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 646.715(2) (West 2006) (“The decisions of federal courts in construction of federal law relating to the same subject shall be persuasive authority in the construction of ORS 646.705 to 646.805 and 646.990.”)); Utah (UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-10-926 (West 2006) (“The Legislature intends that the courts . . . will be guided by interpretations given by the federal courts to comparable federal antitrust statutes . . . .”)); Washington (WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 19.86.920 (West 2006) (“It is the intent of the legislature that . . . the courts be guided by final decisions of the federal courts and final orders of the federal trade commission interpreting the various federal statutes dealing with the same or similar matters . . . .”)). 23. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 2113 (LexisNexis 2006) (emphasis added); HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 480-3 (LexisNexis 2006); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 48-102 (LexisNexis 2006); IOWA CODE ANN. § 553.2 (West 2006). 24. Ex parte Rice, 67 S.2d at 829. 25. COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 64-119 (West 2006)