Waiting for the Other Shoe to Drop: Will State Courts Follow Leegin?
[…] Stark Ceramics, Inc., 2 A.D.3d 1341, 1343 (N.Y. App. Div. 2003) (“Although courts generally should apply the rule of reason standard in antitrust cases, the per se standard is properly applied where, as here, price fixing is alleged.” (citing federal case law as authority)); Carl Wagner & Sons v. Appendagez, Inc., 485 F. Supp. 762, 773 (S.D.N.Y. 1980); Uniroyal, Inc. v. Jetco Auto Serv., 461 F. Supp. 350, 357 (S.D.N.Y. 1978). 61. N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 369-a (McKinney 2006) (voiding contracts that “purport[] to restrain vendee[s] of a commodity from reselling such commodity at less than the price stipulated by the vendor or producer”).