Waiting for the Other Shoe to Drop: Will State Courts Follow Leegin?
[…] All rights reserved. This information or any portion thereof may not be copied or disseminated in any form or by any means or stored in an electronic database or retrieval system without the express written consent of the American Bar Association. 17. South Carolina’s sweeping prohibition on “[a]ll arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts or combinations . . . between persons or corporations designed or which tend to advance, reduce or control the price or the cost to the producer or consumer of any such product or article” appears to cover RPM. S.C. CODE ANN. § 39-3-10 (West 2006). There are no reported cases, however. 18. Tennessee’s antitrust statute is similar in this regard to South Carolina’s. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-25-101 (West 2006) (“[A]ll arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts, or combinations between persons or corporations designed, or which tend, to advance, reduce, or control the price or the cost to the producer or the consumer of any such product or article, are declared to be against public policy, unlawful, and void.”). 19. The West Virginia Antitrust Act prohibits contracts “[f]or the purpose or with the effect of fixing, controlling, or maintaining the market price, rate or fee of any commodity or service.” W. VA. CODE ANN. § 47-18-3 (West 2006).