Waiting for the Other Shoe to Drop: Will State Courts Follow Leegin?
[…] Brief of Thirty-Three States and the Territory of Guam in Support of Respondents, State Oil Co. v. Kahn, No. 96-871 (U.S. May 2, 1997). In Kahn, 522 U.S. 3 (1997), the Supreme Court reached the opposite result. Minnesota courts have not addressed the issue under state law since Khan, providing limited guidance on how the attorney general’s posture in amicus curiae briefs informs the state courts’ ultimate decisions. 40. T EX . B US . & C OM . C ODE A NN . § 15.05(a) (Vernon 2006) (“Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.”). 41. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.04 (Vernon 2006); see DeSantis v.