Waiting for the Other Shoe to Drop: Will State Courts Follow Leegin?
[…] This information or any portion thereof may not be copied or disseminated in any form or by any means or stored in an electronic database or retrieval system without the express written consent of the American Bar Association. on the federal claims)); Louisiana (Louisiana Power & Light Co. v. United Gas Pipe Line Co., 493 S.2d 1149, 1158 (La. 1986) (“[T]he United States Supreme Court’s interpretation of the Sherman Act should be a persuasive influence on the interpretation of our own state enactment. However, the federal analysis is not controlling.”)); Maryland (MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 11-202(a)(2) (West 2006) (“It is the intent of the General Assembly that, in construing this subtitle, the courts be guided by the interpretation given by the federal courts to the various federal statutes dealing with the same or similar matters, including [the Sherman Act].”)); Minnesota (Minn. Twins P’ship v. State by Hatch, 592 N.W.2d 847, 851 (Minn. 1999) (“Minnesota’s antitrust laws are generally interpreted consistently with federal courts’ construction of federal antitrust laws.”)); Mississippi (NAACP v.