Waiting for the Other Shoe to Drop: Will State Courts Follow Leegin?
[…] (“This chapter shall be construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar federal antitrust statutes . . . .”)); Idaho (IDAHO CODE ANN. § 48-102 (LexisNexis 2006) (indicating that state law “shall be construed in harmony with federal judicial interpretation of federal antitrust statutes and consistent with [the state law’s] purposes . . . .” )); Iowa (IOWA CODE ANN. § 553.2 (West 2006) (“[S]hall be construed to complement and be harmonized with the applied laws of the United States which have the same or similar purpose . . . .”)); Massachusetts (MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 93 § 1 (West 2006) (“[S]hall be construed in harmony with judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes insofar as practicable.”)); Michigan (MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 445.784(2) (West 2006) (“The courts shall give due deference to interpretations given by the federal courts to comparable antitrust statutes, including, without limitation, the doctrine of per se violations and the rule of reason.”)); Missouri (MO. REV. STAT. § 416.141 (West 2006) (“[S]hall be construed in harmony with ruling judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes.”)); Nebraska (NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 59-829 (LexisNexis 2006) (“When any provision . . . is the same as or similar to the language of