Waiting for the Other Shoe to Drop: Will State Courts Follow Leegin?
[…] These statutes could avoid the impact of the federal bar to RPM because a 1937 federal statute, the Miller-Tydings Act, authorized them. Miller-Tydings Act, Pub. L. No. 314, 75th Cong., ch. 690, 1st Sess., H.R. 7472; 15 U.S.C. § 1 (1937). Congress repealed the Miller-Tydings Act in 1975 with the enactment of the Consumer Goods Pricing Act, ending the era of fair trade laws. See Consumer Goods Pricing Act of 1975, Pub. L. No. 94-145, § 2, 89 Stat. 801 (1975); see also infra notes 115–16 and accompanying text. 69. 1975 N.Y. Laws ch. 65 (1975), codified at N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 369-a (McKinney 2006) (“Any contract provision that purports to restrain a vendee of a commodity from reselling such commodity at less than the price stipulated by the vendor or producer shall not be enforceable or actionable at law.”). 70. Robert Hubbard, Assistant Attorney General, Antitrust Bureau, New York State Department of Law, took this position in an ABAsponsored brown bag lunch on State Antitrust Enforcement After Leegin: The Enforcers Speak (Sept. 25, 2007), available at http://www.abanet.org/antitrust. 71. Port