Waiting for the Other Shoe to Drop: Will State Courts Follow Leegin?
[…] F. Schumacher & Co., 37 F.3d 996, 1014 (3d. Cir. 1994) (conceptualizing the Sherman Act as the statutory application of common law doctrine relating to the restraint of trade and indicating that courts look to federal precedent for guidance in defining unreasonable restraints of trade)); Rhode Island (R.I. GEN. LAWS § 6-36-2(b) (LexisNexis 2006) (“[S]hall be construed in harmony with judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes insofar as practicable, except where provisions of this chapter are expressly contrary to applicable federal provisions as construed.”)); South Carolina (Drs. Steuer & Latham, P.A. v. Nat’l Med.