NOTICE OF A SPECIAL CALLED MEETING OF THE
[…] SPECIAL CONSIDERATION: The City of Midlothian has an interlocal agreement with Dallas County. Section 271.102 of the Texas Local Government Code states; “a local government may participate in a cooperative purchasing program with another local government or a local cooperative organization. A local government that purchases goods or services under this subchapter satisfies any state law requiring the local government to seek competitive bids for the purchase of goods or services”. Dallas County currently has a yearly pavement resurfacing services agreement for HMAC with APACTexas, Inc., which staff is requesting to utilize for this work. Staff received a quote from APAC-Texas which includes separate pricing for both roads.