NOTICE OF A SPECIAL CALLED MEETING OF THE
[…] AGENDA CAPTION:
Consider and act upon the expenditure of funds for pavement resurfacing services with APAC-Texas,
Inc. through the utilization of an interlocal cooperative purchasing agreement with Dallas County for
Sunlit Road and Auger Road at Water Treatment Plant 2 in an amount not to exceed $114,053.33.
ITEM SUMMARY/BACKGROUND:
During the budget process for fiscal year (FY) 2014 - 2015, these roads were identified in the City’s
roadway rehabilitation strategic plan for improvements.
SPECIAL CONSIDERATION:
The City of Midlothian has an interlocal agreement with Dallas County. Section 271.102 of the Texas
Local Government Code states; “a local government may participate in a cooperative purchasing
program with another local government or a local cooperative organization. A local government that
purchases goods or services under this subchapter satisfies any state law requiring the local government
to seek competitive bids for the purchase of goods or services”.
Dallas County currently has a yearly pavement resurfacing services agreement for HMAC with APACTexas, Inc., which staff is requesting to utilize for this work.
Staff received a quote from APAC-Texas which includes separate pricing for both roads. The