The Adverse Impact of Work Visa Programs on Older
[…] Mervyn’s, S131798 (see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 28.2(d)(2)), or pending further order of the court. Doe v. City of Los Angeles, 137 Cal. App. 4th 438 (2006), review granted, 2006 Cal. LEXIS 7583 (2006). S142546/B178689. Petition for review after affirmance of judgment. Were plaintiffs’ claims against the City of Los Angeles and the Boy Scouts of America for sexual abuse by a city police officer while they participated in police department programs in the 1970s barred by the statute of limitations, or did plaintiffs sufficiently invoke the provisions of Cal. Code Civ. Proc, § 340.1(b)(2), which permits the revival of certain claims of sexual abuse that would otherwise be barred where the defendant “knew or had reason to know, or was otherwise on notice, of any unlawful sexual conduct by an employee, volunteer, representative, or agent, and failed to take reasonable steps, and to implement reasonable safeguards, to avoid acts of unlawful sexual conduct in the future by that person”? Dore v. Arnold Worldwide, Inc., decision California Labor & Employment Law Review without published opinion, review granted, 2004 Cal. LEXIS 6634 (2004). S124494/B162235. Petition for review after reversal of judgment.