Smoke Before Oil: Modeling a Suit Against the Auto and Oil Industry
[…] should do so if public rights are being infringed. 32' Otherwise,
320 Ga. v. Tennessee Copper Co., 206 U.S. 230, 237-38 (1907) (Court granted
state's claim for an injunction, on behalf of mainly private citizen property owners, to
enjoin defendant copper mines from discharging noxious gases.); In re Multidistrict
Vehicle Air Pollution, 481 F.2d 122, 131 (9th Cir. 1973).
321 Tennessee Copper Co., 206 U.S. at 237-38.
322 In re Multidistrict Vehicle Air Pollution, 481 F.2d at 13l.
323 Johnson v. V.D. Reduction Co., 164 P. 1119, 1120-1121 (Cal. 1917). CAL. CODE
CIV. PROC. § 731 states, "An action may be brought by any person whose property is
injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance ... A civil
action may be brought in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a
public nuisance ... by the district attorney of any county in which such nuisance exists, or by the city attorney of any town or city in which such nuisance exists ... and
such district attorney, or city attorney, of any county or city in which such nuisance
exists must bring such action whenever directed by the board of supervisors of such
county or whenever directed by the legislative authority of such town or city."
324 See, e.g., People ex reI. Clancy v. Superior Court, 705 P.2d 347 (Cal. 1985)
(holding in a public nuisance abatement action, it was improper, under CAL. CODE elV.
Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 2005
51
Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 35, Iss. 3 [2005], Art. 8