Number 2 and Monograph - Illinois Association of Defense Trial
[…] In fact, the statute grants the court authority to authorize the judgment creditor to maintain an action against any person or corporation that, it appears upon proof satisfactory to the court, is indebted to the judgment debtor, for the recovery of the debt . . .” The courts will often make this assessment following the filing of a motion to turnover assets and based upon proper conformity with the multiple elements of 735 ILCS 5/21402(c). In fact, the statute even permits the court to “. . . provide for the disposition of any monies in excess of the sum required to pay the judgment creditor’s judgment and costs allowed by the court.” Thus, the statute is aimed at collections from any source, and citation respondents are not afforded many protections other than a showing that the assets in question do not belong to the judgment debtor.