Number 2 and Monograph - Illinois Association of Defense Trial
[…] Id. Without expressly saying so, the Hawes opinion agreed with the Fifth District’s rationale in Ripplinger. The conclusion that Section 2-1203(a) confers jurisdiction on a trial court to hear a motion to vacate a voluntary dismissal order is debatable. Neither the context of the statute nor the background for its enactment easily leads to the conclusion that Section 2-1203(a) pertains to motions to vacate voluntary dismissal orders. Moreover, a plain reading of the statute seems to lead to the conclusion that Section 2-1203(a) has nothing at all to do with the motion to vacate the voluntary dismissal order, which was in question in Hawes. Section 2-1203(a) states: Motions after judgment in non-jury cases. (a) In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief. In considering the intent of this statute one can first note that it appears in Part 12 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Part 12 pertains to “Post-Trial” matters. Every section in Part 12 describes procedures that take place after trial.