Number 2 and Monograph - Illinois Association of Defense Trial
[…] LaVelle v. Dominick’s 227 Ill. App. 3d 764, 771, 592 N.E. 2d 287, 291-292 (1st Dist. 1992). Motions for Turnover Once a party has established that a judgment debtor has assets held by a third party, those assets must be seized. Following receipt of information responsive to a citation, the Second Quarter 2005 attorney for the party seeking to recover the assets generally must file a motion to turn the assets in question over to the Judgment Creditor. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402 (c) grants the court authority to “compel any person cited to execute an assignment of any chose in action or a conveyance of title to real and/or personal property.”