Number 2 and Monograph - Illinois Association of Defense Trial
[…] hearings, he or she may be deemed to have intentionally and
knowingly waived his rights. LaVelle v. Dominick’s 227 Ill.
App. 3d 764, 771, 592 N.E. 2d 287, 291-292 (1st Dist. 1992).
Motions for Turnover
Once a party has established that a judgment debtor has
assets held by a third party, those assets must be seized. Following receipt of information responsive to a citation, the
Second Quarter 2005
attorney for the party seeking to recover the assets generally
must file a motion to turn the assets in question over to the
Judgment Creditor. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402 (c) grants the court
authority to “compel any person cited to execute an assignment of any chose in action or a conveyance of title to real
and/or personal property.” In fact, the statute grants the court
authority to authorize the judgment creditor to maintain an
action against any person or corporation that, it appears upon
proof satisfactory to the court, is indebted to the judgment
debtor, for the recovery of the debt . . .”
The courts will often make this assessment following the
filing of a motion to turnover assets and based upon proper
conformity with the multiple elements of 735 ILCS 5/21402(c). In fact, the statute even permits the court to “. . .
provide for the disposition of any monies in excess of the sum
required to pay the judgment creditor’s judgment and costs
allowed by the court.”
Thus, the statute is aimed at collections from any source,
and citation respondents are not afforded many protections
other than a showing that the assets in question do not belong
to the judgment debtor. Further, during the time that a citation