Number 2 and Monograph - Illinois Association of Defense Trial
[…] The applicability of Section 2-1203(a) to the Hawes suit is also debatable because the suit was a jury case, not a non-jury case.3 See, 212 Ill. 2d at 95. By ruling that Section 2-1203(a) applies to the motion to vacate the voluntary dismissal order in Hawes (a case in which a jury demand had been made), and by ruling that Section 2-1203(a) supersedes the ruling in Weisguth (a jury case), the Illinois Supreme Court has effectively removed the words “non-jury cases” and the words “tried without a jury” from the statute. After Hawes, Section 2-1203(a) effectively reads: Motions after judgment. (a) In all cases any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief. Regardless of whether one may question the court’s reliance on Section 2-1203(a) as the basis for its decision, the Hawes opinion is now a matter of stare decisis.