Number 2 and Monograph - Illinois Association of Defense Trial
[…] She has defended cases on behalf of physicians and hospitals and represented various major insurance companies in claims for personal injury. She is licensed in Michigan as well as Illinois. 65 IDC Quarterly Property Insurance (Continued) discover assets is a proceeding supplemental to the proceeding in which a judgment was entered. However, similar to a Subpoena, a citation draws third parties into the jurisdiction of the court. Importantly, the statute mandates notice to the judgment debtor to permit the debtor to claim exemptions or otherwise object to a Turnover of Assets. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402 (a) states “whenever a citation is served upon a person or party other than the judgment debtor, the officer or person serving the citation shall send to the judgment debtor, within three business days of service upon the cited party, a copy of the citation and the citation notice, which may be sent by regular first-class mail to the judgment debtor’s last known address.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402 (a). Thus, the party issuing the citation is not obligated to unequivocally locate the judgment debtor, but must, instead, send notice only to the last known address. In some instances, the already minimal notice provisions may be relaxed further.