- Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] The Control of Obscenity in Radio and Television, in POLITICAL AND CIVIL
RIGHTS IN THE UNITED STATES: A COLLECTION OF LEGAL AND RELATED
MATERIALS 941 (1958); GERD HORTEN, RADIO GOES TO WAR: THE CULTURAL
POLITICS OF PROPAGANDA DURING WORLD WAR II 82 (2003); LORRAINE M. LEES,
YUGOSLAV-AMERICANS AND NATIONAL SECURITY DURING WORLD WAR II 149
(2007); Elizabeth Glazer, When Obscenity Discriminates, 102 Nw. U. L. REV.
1379 (2008).
16. See PAUL STARR, THE CREATION OF THE MEDIA 352 (Basic Books 2005).
17. See Communications Act of 1934 § 706(c), 47 U.S.C. § 606(c)
(2006) ("Upon proclamation by the President that there exists war or a
threat of war, or a state of public peril or disaster or other national emergency, .
. . the President . . . may cause the
closing of any station for radio
communication.. .. ").
18. See STARR, supra note 16, at 352.
19. See One of Ninety!, 9 LIFE AND LABOR BULLETIN (May 1931), available
at http://books.google.com/books?id=5urmAAAAMAAJ&pg=PT371.
20. Adam Candeub, Shall Those Who Live by FCC Indecency Complaints