- Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] U. L. REV. 1379 (2008). 16. See PAUL STARR, THE CREATION OF THE MEDIA 352 (Basic Books 2005). 17. See Communications Act of 1934 § 706(c), 47 U.S.C. § 606(c) (2006) ("Upon proclamation by the President that there exists war or a threat of war, or a state of public peril or disaster or other national emergency, . . . the President . . . may cause the closing of any station for radio communication.. .. "). 18. See STARR, supra note 16, at 352. 19. See One of Ninety!, 9 LIFE AND LABOR BULLETIN (May 1931), available at http://books.google.com/books?id=5urmAAAAMAAJ&pg=PT371. 20. Adam Candeub, Shall Those Who Live by FCC Indecency Complaints Die by FCC Indecency Complaints?, 22 REGENT U. L.