Right-to-Know Law Administrative Appeals from Legislative Agencies
[…] SERS Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania request within this period of time, the third party is barred from submitting information to OOR under Section 1101(c). This section of the RTKL also provides that a request to participate should be filed “no later than the date the appeals officer issues an order.” Section 1101(c)(1) of the RTKL. It also provides the OOR appeals officer the authority to grant a request to participate if, inter alia, a final decision has not yet been issued and “the appeals officer believes the information will be probative.” Section 1101(c)(2) of the RTKL. We also find relevant Section 1102(b)(3) of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.1102(b)(3), which empowers the OOR appeals officer to “rule on procedural matters on the basis of justice, fairness and the expeditious resolution of the dispute.” See Bowling v. Office of Open Records, 75 A.3d 453, 474 (Pa. 2013) (“All appeals officers are directed by the RTKL to make their decisions in an expedited fashion, and they are given considerable discretion to achieve this goal.”).