Claim Validity
[…] Occupational Disease When a claims manager reviews a claim, he or she begins by determining if the claim is filed for an injury or an occupational disease. The type of claim that is being filed will dictate further adjudication, including the application of timely filing requirements and requirements for allowance. RCW 51.08.100 defines an injury as “a sudden and tangible happening, of a traumatic nature, producing an immediate or prompt result, and occurring from without, and such physical conditions as result therefrom.” RCW 51.08.140 defines an occupational disease as a “disease or infection that arises naturally and proximately out of employment.”