BUSINESS LAW SECTION Thomas R. McNeil, Chair
[…] The trial court had found that there were genuine issues of material fact because: (1) the deed was signed only by the president of the corporation that had granted the property to Deljoo without any indication of his office or authority to bind the corporation and (2) the corporate seal affixed below the president’s signature was illegible on the documents provided to the trial court. The Court of Appeals affirmed the denial of summary judgment on this issue, basing its decision on O.C.G.A. § 14-57, a rarely cited Georgia statute on the validity of corporate conveyances of real estate, which provides that: “Instruments executed by a corporation conveying an interest in real property, when signed by the president or vice-president and attested or countersigned by the secretary or an assistant secretary or the cashier or assistant cashier of the corporation, shall be conclusive evidence that the president or vice-president of the corporation executing the document does in fact occupy the official position indicated; that the signature of such officer subscribed thereto is genuine; and that the execution of the document on behalf of the corporation has been duly authorized.” O.C.G.A. § 14-5-7. The Court applied the statute, noting that even if a deed is not signed by two corporate officers, the presence of an attested corporate seal could indicate authority to execute the document on a corporation’s behalf.