BUSINESS LAW SECTION Thomas R. McNeil, Chair
[…] Because PAB was not a party to the contract between Levy and Alpern that provision of the agreement was not enforceable. While the Court treated the principles as self‐evident, the only authority it cited was Plaza Properties, Ltd. v. Prime Business Investments, 240 Ga. App. 639, 642(2)(d), 524 S.E.2d 306 (1999), which involved a contract with a third party, not a shareholders’ agreement. The Court did not mention O.C.G.A. § 14‐2‐732, which provides: “(a) An agreement among the shareholders of a corporation that complies with this Code section is effective among the shareholders and the corporation even though it is inconsistent with one or more other provisions of this Code in that it: -7- (5) Establishes the terms and conditions of any agreement for the transfer or use of property or the provision of services between the corporation and any shareholder, director, officer, or employee of the corporation or among any of