BUSINESS LAW SECTION Thomas R. McNeil, Chair
[…] Furthermore, since Newnan and GRC could not agree on how to move forward in any area regarding CRS, the Court held that the trial court was within its discretion to appoint a receiver to oversee CRS during the litigation. Two justices dissented from the Court’s ruling that Newnan’s request for dissolution did not arise from a claim relating to the Operating Agreement. The dissent looked to the text of the statute that Newnan invoked as a grounds for dissolution, O.C.G.A. § 14-11-603(a), and also to Newnan’s complaint. This statute provides that an LLC can be dissolved only “where it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or a written operating agreement.” Id. at 337. (emphasis in opinion). Newnan’s complaint further clarified the choice to use that statute, specifically, “on terms that are in accordance with . . . the provisions of the Operating Agreement between the parties.” Id.