BUSINESS LAW SECTION Thomas R. McNeil, Chair
[…] Gail Callais, a resident of Park Ridge Condominium (“Park Ridge”) and former director of the condominium association, requested to inspect and copy Park Ridge’s bank statements, board meeting minutes, and other documents in order to understand the budget for 2006 before the annual board meeting. Park Ridge refused to allow Ms. Callais to see the records, so she sued under O.C.G.A. § 14-3- 1602 and sought attorney’s fees under § 14-3-1604(c). The trial court found that Ms. Callais had a proper purpose for her request and ordered Park Ridge to permit the inspection. Section 14-3-1604(c) requires that a corporation ordered to permit inspection is liable for attorney’s fees and expenses unless it proves that it refused inspection “in good faith because it had a reasonable basis for doubt about the rights of the member to inspect the records demanded.” In ruling on her petition for attorney’s fees, the trial court rejected the - 10 - association’s contention that the inspection was made for purposes of harassment, found that the association’s refusal to 2 allow the inspection was not made in good faith and granted Ms.