HOW TO STOP A MOLE: A LOOK AT CIVIL SERVICE
[…] penalty during the DOJ hiring scandals in 2008. In its report, the Office of Professional Responsibility and the Office of the Inspector
General, two overseer agencies that monitor DOJ hiring, concluded
that the DOJ improperly used political motivations to hire, or not hire,
employees and interns. The violations were egregious and ranged
from asking each candidate about his party affiliation, to using preinterview internet searches containing the search terms “democrat,”
“abortion or pro-choice,” and “homosexual” to determine whether the
DOJ would hire candidates.133 Each of these hiring tactics violated
federal civil service laws, which disallow hiring decisions based on a
128. See 5 U.S.C. § 1215(a)(3) (2006) (“A final order of the Board may impose
disciplinary action consisting of removal, reduction in grade, debarment from Federal
employment for a period not to exceed five years, suspension, reprimand, or an assessment of a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000.”).
129. See Judges’ Handbook: Merit Systems Protection Board, MERIT SYS. PROT. BD.
28, 32, http://www.mspb.gov/netsearch/viewdocs.aspx?docnumber=241913&version
=242182&application=ACROBAT.
130. MSPB Initial Appeals Frequently Asked Questions, MERIT SYS. PROT. BD.,