Information Quality and the Law, or, Urs Gasser
[…] According to section 3501(2), one purpose of the relevant subchapter is to “ensure the greatest possible public benefit from and maximize the utility of information … disseminated by or for the Federal Government.” Section 3501(4), then, refers explicitly to information quality by stipulating that an additional purpose is to “improve the quality and use of Federal information to strengthen decisionmaking, accountability, and openness in Government and society.” Another express purpose is to 7 See GRAHAM, OMB’s role in overseeing Information Quality.