Agenda - Thurston County
[…] Move to appoint Paul Strand to Position 2 on the Chambers Lake Drainage District No. 3 for the term beginning December 18, 2014 to February 2, 2016, the next special district general election for this position. Move to appoint Cara Bork to Position 3 on the Chambers Lake Drainage District No. 3 for the term beginning December 18, 2014 to February 2, 2016, the next special district general election for this position. Item Description: RCW 85.38.070, Governing board - Terms of office - Election - Appointment - Vacancies Qualifications - #5 "Whenever a vacancy occurs in the governing body of a special district, the legislative authority of the county within which the special district, or the largest portion of the special district, is located, shall appoint a district voter to serve until a person is elected, at the next special district general election occurring sixty or more days after the vacancy has occurred, to serve the remainder of the unexpired term. The person so elected shall take office immediately when qualified as defined in RCW 29.01.135." Date Submitted: 12/12/2014 Board of County Commissioners AGENDA ITEM SUMMARY Agenda Date: 12/16/2014 Created by: Presenter: Date Created: 11/18/2014 Agenda Item #: 3m Nadine Sordahl, Human Resources Specialist - Human Resources - 786-5451 Lauren Spurgeon, Interim HR Director - Human Resources -