Agenda - Thurston County
[…] SW, 188th Ave. SW and 195th Ave. SW to the Confederated Tribe of the Chehalis Reservation (Chehalis Tribe) Action Needed: Pass Motion Class of Item: Timed - Public Hearing List of Exhibits 14-PW 051_MapPublicHearingTr ansferR.O.W.ToChehalisT ribe.doc.pdf Adobe Acrobat Document 1.08 MB File Attachment Recommended Action: Move to close a public hearing to consider the transfer of ownership of p ortions of Moon Road SW, Anderson Road SW, 183rd Avenue SW, 188th Avenue SW and 195th Avenue SW to the Chehalis Tribe. Item Description: The Intergovernmental Disposition of Property statute, RCW 39.33.010, allows a county to "sell, transfer, exchange, lease or otherwise dispose of any property, real or personal, or prop erty rights" to a federally recognized Indian tribe. RCW 33.33.020 requires the County to hold a public hearing.