IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] Predicate Criminal Acts of Anticipatory Obstruction of Justice 180. Defendants could be charged and convicted of multiple, related violations of law which form a pattern and which violations are each potentially punishable by more than one year in jail constituting spoliation of evidence to avoid a subpoena. 181. Sometimes called “anticipatory obstruction of justice,” 18 U.S.C. § 1519 requires that: Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. 182. According to Professor Rotunda’s analysis, "The Justice Department manual advises that section 1519 makes prosecution much easier because it covers “any matters” or “’in relation to or contemplation of’ any matters.”