Fiduciary Duties and Unincorporated Business Entities: In Defense
[…] "contractarians," support their view with economic analysis, arguing that freely struck
bargains are more economically efficient than bargains that include terms mandated by a
17
state statute.
Arrayed against the contractarians are those that believe that partnerships and
limited liability companies are not solely contractual entities; rather, the participants
have some moral obligation to one another, an obligation that ought not to be totally
eliminated by agreement. 18 Adherents of this view, sometimes called "fiduciarians,"
11. See RUPA § 103; ULLCA § 103; ULPA § 110; infra pt. III.
12. See infra pt. lI.B.
13. See e.g. Ga. Code Ann. § 14-9-108(b)(1) (2003), which provides:
The partner's duties and liabilities may be expanded, restricted, or eliminated by provisions in the
partnership agreement; provided, however, that no such provision shall eliminate or limit the
liability of a partner for intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law or for any transaction
for which the partner received a personal benefit in violation or breach of any provision of the
partnership agreement.
Presumably, under this provision, the partnership agreement could provide for the elimination of the duty of
loyalty.
14. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 15-103(f) (2005). The Virginia partnership statute allows waiver of the duty of