DRAFT Model Alaska Native Procedures for Marine Mammal
[…] for developing regulations on issues relating to tribal self-government, tribal trust resources, or Indian
tribal treaty and other rights.11
The Executive Order states the fundamental principle that “[w]hen undertaking to formulate and
implement policies that have tribal implications, agencies shall: (1) encourage Indian tribes to develop
their own policies to achieve program objectives; [and] (2) where possible, defer to Indian tribes to
1
Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, Exec. Order 13175, § 1(c), 65 Fed. Reg. 67249 (Nov. 9, 2000).
“Tribal officials” are defined as “elected or duly appointed officials of Indian tribal governments or authorized intertribal
organizations.”
3 Exec. Order 13175, supra note 1, § 1(b) (definition of “Indian tribe”).
4 Id. § 5.
5 Id. § 5(d).
2
6
See, e.g., Frequently Asked Questions, BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS, www.bia.gov/FAQs/ (last visited Mar. 31, 2015)
(describing tribal rights to land and natural resources).
7