2998 is unconstitutional under Texas law
[…] When I considered the UAGPPJA, I felt led to read about Secession, I was so disturbed by this Bill. The reason is I understand the sovereignty of my State and I knew that it was a violation of our Constitution to even think of allowing other States jurisdiction over our land. If there is one thing that is sovereign to any State, it is the property within its borders—because citizens move, land does not. The first line of our Constitution Article 1, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution, A: The Texas Constitution [1](adopted in 1876) in Article 1, Section 1 states
that "Texas is a free and independent State, subject only to the Constitution
of the United States..."
(Note that it does not state"...subject to the President of the United
States..." or "...subject to the Congress of the United States..." or "...subject
to the collective will of one or more of the other States...")
There is your answer to the UAGPPJA. You cannot legally approve it. But