IN RE SAN PEDRO FORKLIFT, INC. CWA Appeal
[…] 5. Conclusion on Liability
The Board therefore holds that the Region established by a
preponderance of the evidence that San Pedro unlawfully discharged
storm water associated with industrial activity to waters of the United
States on three days between May 17, 2007, and December 24, 2007.
SAN PEDRO FORKLIFT, INC.
57
VIII. PENALTY
Section 309(g)(2)(B) of the CWA and the Civil Monetary
Penalty Inflation Adjustment Rule at 40 C.F.R. part 19 authorize a
maximum civil administrative penalty of $11,000 per day per violation,
with a total maximum penalty of $157,500. 23 See CWA § 309(g)(1)(A),
(2)(B), 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g)(1)(A), (2)(B); 40 C.F.R. § 19.4. To
determine an appropriate penalty under the CWA, the Agency is required
to take into account "the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the
violation, or violations, and with respect to the violator, ability to pay,
any prior history of such violations, the degree of culpability, economic
benefit or savings (if any) resulting from the violation, and such other
matters as justice may require." CWA § 309(g)(3), 33 U.S.C.
§ 1319(g)(3) (emphasis added).
The CWA "prescribes no precise formula by which these factors
must be computed" or otherwise evaluated. In re Britton Constr. Co.,
8 E.A.D. 261, 281, 278 (EAB 1999). Moreover, EPA has not issued civil