presented by - National Disability Rights Network
[…] expose of Willowbrook State School P&A Activities • Litigation to get defendants transferred from jail for evaluation • Using monitoring of jails and mental health facilities to assess the evaluation and restoration processes o Using access authority • Working with public defenders o Recognizing possible conflicting concerns NDRN COMPETENCY WEBINAR MARCH 2016 P&A Access – Facilities “…a P&A system shall have reasonable unaccompanied access to facilities including all areas which are used by residents, are accessible to residents, and to programs and their residents at reasonable times….” 42 C.F.R. § 51.42. P&A Access – Photos & Videos P&A Access is for the purpose of “Inspecting, viewing and photographing all areas of the facility which are used by residents or are accessible to residents.” 42 CFR § 51.42(c)(3).