9/30 - State Bar
[…] Id. The court concluded, therefore, that it should apply the NMTCA and that since the NMTCA (1) vested exclusive jurisdiction in the New Mexico district courts and (2) required that the suit be brought in Santa Fe County, the suit should be dismissed “for lack of jurisdiction.” Id. at *1, 2 (internal quotation marks omitted); see NMSA 1978, § 41-4-18(B) (1976) (“Venue for any claim against the state or its public employees, pursuant to the Tort Claims Act, shall be in the district court for the county in which a plaintiff resides, or in which the cause of action arose, or in Santa Fe county.”). {29} Although Texas applied New Mexico law on jurisdiction and venue in Winfrey, the Winfrey holding does not compel us to conclude that Texas would apply the NMTCA’s other provisions under the circumstances of this case.