Preliminary Report on Ketchikan Local Government
[…] The sponsor was also advised that 598 valid signatures – 15 percent of the number of voters who voted in the last regular borough election – were required to place the proposed initiative before the voters. 3. August 2003 On August 13, 2003, the sponsor of the initiative submitted the initiative petitions to the KGB Clerk. The petitions contained nearly 900 signatures. On August 14, 2003, the KGB Clerk determined that the number of qualified signatures exceeded the requisite number of 598. 18 AS 29.26.100 provides that, “The powers of initiative and referendum are reserved to the residents of municipalities, except the powers do not extend to matters restricted by art. XI, § 7 of the state constitution.” Page 23 Preliminary Report on Ketchikan Local Government Consolidation 4. October 2003 On October 7, 2003, KGB voters approved the initiative by a margin of 1,796 (54.5 percent) to 1,498 (45.5 percent).