Nassau Lawyer May 2016 - Nassau County Bar Association
[…] Theroux, 145 A.D.2d 625 (4th Dept. 1988). 21. Charnow, supra n.1. 22. Memmo v. Perez, 63 A.D.3d 472 (1st Dept. 2009). 23. Freihofner, supra n.4. 8 n May 2016 n Nassau Lawyer Matrimonial/Family Law The Clear and Unequivocal Elements of Civil Contempt In El-Dehdan v. El-Dehdan1 the Court of Appeals, in affirming the Appellate Division, Second Department,2 explicitly clarified the elements of civil and criminal contempt. In doing so, the Court of Appeals resolved some inconsistencies in case law, and held that “wilfulness” is not an element of civil contempt. Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 753(A), “[a] court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect of violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party Marie F. to a civil action McCormack or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defected impaired, impeded or prejudiced.”3 “A motion to punish a party for civil contempt is addressed to the sound discretion of the court.”4 El-Dehdan reiterates that in order to prevail on a motion for civil contempt, the moving party must establish by clear and convincing evidence the