Nassau Lawyer May 2016 - Nassau County Bar Association
[…] Wolfe, the judgment “did not set forth any time An order can be deemed clear and unequivocal even if the amount the party failed to pay is not a sum certain, as a party can be adjudged in contempt for failure to pay child support, even if credits for payments made must be calculated. to comply with a clear and unequivocal mandate, the burden shifts to the alleged contemnor to refute the movant’s showing, or to offer evidence of a defense, such as inability to comply with the order.”6 Contempt In Matrimonial Actions Additionally, in matrimonial actions, DRL § 245 requires that for the movant to prevail on a civil contempt motion for “default in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment or order,”7 the movant must establish that “resort to other, less drastic enforcement mechanisms had been exhausted or would be ineffectual.”8 As to criminal contempt, “a court may impose punishment for criminal frame for the reimbursement of transportation costs” and thus the delay in reimbursement “did