Argentina v. Ghana - International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea
[…] [1896] 1 QB 35) of a rule that the English court would have jurisdiction to
entertain an action where there was a contractual submission. In particular, in Duff
Development Lord Sumner had overlooked the fact that British Wagon Co v Gray
was no longer good law.
126. The principle enunciated in Kahan v Federation of Pakistan was reversed
by section 2(2) of the 1978 Act, which provided that a State could submit to the
jurisdiction “by a prior written agreement.” This is consistent with international
practice: United States Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act 1976, section 1605(a)(1)
(State not immune if it has “waived its immunity either explicitly or by
implication, notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver ...”); European
Convention on State Immunity 1972, Art 2(b) (no immunity if “it has undertaken
to submit to the jurisdiction of [the] court … by an express term contained in a
contract in writing”); UN Convention on Jurisdictional Immunities of States and