Carbon County Volume XVI
[…] does not require a concomitant conclusion that the same individual is not an
accomplice.
Commonwealth v. Tolbert, 448 Pa. Super. 189, 214-15, 670 A.2d 1172, 1185
(1995), appeal denied, 548 Pa. 613, 693 A.2d 588 (1997), cert. denied, 522 U.S.
891, 118 S.Ct. 230, 139 L.Ed. 2d 162 (1997); see also, Commonwealth v. Allen,
425 Pa. Super. 615, 618-19, 625 A.2d 1266, 1268 (1993).
COM. of PA. vs. CLELAND
374
(i) enters, gains entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately
secured or occupied portion thereof; … .
18 Pa. C.S. §3503(a)(1)(i). The same Section of the Code, under subsection c, provides:
(c) Defenses.—It is a defense to prosecution under this
section that:
(2) the premises were at the time open to members of
the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions
imposed on access to or remaining in the premises; … .
18 Pa. C.S. §3503(c). Finally, the term “occupied structure”
used in both Section 3502 and Section 3503 is defined as follows:
‘Occupied structure.’ Any structure, vehicle or place
adapted for overnight accommodation of persons, or for
carrying on business therein, whether or not a person is