Carbon County Volume XVI
[…] Commonwealth v. Tolbert, 448 Pa. Super. 189, 214-15, 670 A.2d 1172, 1185 (1995), appeal denied, 548 Pa. 613, 693 A.2d 588 (1997), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 891, 118 S.Ct. 230, 139 L.Ed. 2d 162 (1997); see also, Commonwealth v. Allen, 425 Pa. Super. 615, 618-19, 625 A.2d 1266, 1268 (1993). COM. of PA. vs. CLELAND 374 (i) enters, gains entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof; … . 18 Pa. C.S. §3503(a)(1)(i). The same Section of the Code, under subsection c, provides: (c) Defenses.—It is a defense to prosecution under this section that: (2) the premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises; … . 18 Pa. C.S. §3503(c).