Carbon County Volume XVI
[…] PLRB
before us on the District’s Petition for Review of the Board’s
Final Order.2
The facts as found by the Hearing Examiner and as supplemented by the Board are summarized as follows.3 On May 22,
2000, the Palmerton Area Educational Support Personnel Association (“Union”) filed two grievances.4 Pursuant to the grievance procedure set forth in the Collective Bargaining Agreement (“CBA”) between the District and the Union, the District
was to make a written response within no more than ten days.5
———
2
Jurisdiction of this petition is properly before us pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.
§933(a)(1)(vii). Our scope of review of decisions of the Board is set forth in Section
5105(d)(1) of the Judicial Code which states, in pertinent part, that “an appeal
under this section shall extend to the whole record with like effect as upon an appeal
from a judgment entered upon the verdict of a jury in an action at law.” 42 Pa.C.S.
§5105(d)(1). Our standard of review for such appeals is limited and is governed by
Section 5105(d)(2) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §5105(d)(2). Under that Section, as interpreted by our appellate courts, review is limited to determining whether