Carbon County Volume XVI
[…] considering appellant’s pension a marital asset, this is only
one part of the required analysis. There still remains a need
to determine whether the pension should be considered a
marital asset under the governing theories of our domestic
relations law. In this respect, we have no difficulty in concluding that to the extent appellant’s pension is similar to
that of a conventional pension the portion of appellant’s
pension fairly characterized as the equivalent of a conventional pension should be included in the marital estate.
———
4
Section 8345(j)(1)(A) provides:
(j)(1)(A) Payments under this subchapter which would otherwise be made to
an employee, Member, or annuitant based on service of that individual shall be
paid (in whole or in part) by the Office to another person if and to the extent
expressly provided for in the terms of any court decree of divorce, annulment,
or legal separation, or the terms of any court order or court-approved property
settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or
legal separation. Any payment under this paragraph to a person bars recovery
by any other person.
5
The marital portion of a federal pension is distributed by way of a Court
Order Approved for Processing (COAP) which must be drafted in accordance with
the Code of Federal Regulations. The significance of this is that the Office of