Spires v. Schools, et. al., No. 2:16-cv-00616
[…] its remaining assets.” 40 2:16-cv-00616-CWH 177. Date Filed 02/26/16 Entry Number 1 Page 44 of 62 Despite making this decision, the Board waited over two years, in contravention of state and federal law and the terms of the Plan, to seek approval for such a transaction from the Plan Participants, who had a right to instruct how the Plan would vote on such a decision. 178. Specifically, pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) 401(a)(22), 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(22), in order to be a qualified retirement plan, an employee stock option plan like the Plan must meet the requirements of IRC 409(e). Section 409(e) provides that for an employer that does not have registered securities (such as the Piggly Wiggly Group), participants and beneficiaries must be entitled to vote with respect to “any corporate matter which involves the voting of such shares with respect to the approval or disapproval of any corporate merger or consolidation, recapitalization, reclassification, liquidation, dissolution, sale of substantially all assets of a trade or business or such similar transactions as the Secretary may prescribe in regulations.” The Plan itself includes nearly mirror language to IRC § 409(e), establishing this right of Plan participants in Article 9.12(c).