6/11 - State Bar
[…] Bar Bulletin - June 11, 2014 - Volume 53, No. 24
29
Advance Opinions
280 P.3d 283. In this regard, we examine
Section 61-4-9.2 in conjunction with
statutes that address the same subject
matter in order to ensure “a harmonious,
common-sense reading.” Chatterjee, 2012NMSC-019, ¶ 12.
History and Background of
Section 61-4-9.2
{11} In 2008, the Legislature amended
the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act.
Among the amendments, the Legislature
for the first time authorized the Chiropractic Board to establish by rule an
advanced chiropractic practice physician
certification registry. Section 61-4-9.1.
The Legislature distinguished an advanced
chiropractic practice physician from other
chiropractors. It permitted an advanced
chiropractic practice physician to “have
prescriptive authority for therapeutic and
diagnostic purposes as authorized by statute” and included within this authority the
ability to administer “a drug by injection.”
Id.; Section 61-4-2(C). With this distinctive authority, the Legislature required that
an advanced chiropractic practice physician be licensed and certified by a nationally-recognized credentialing agency, have