6/11 - State Bar
[…] Our interpretation of the relevant statutes and administrative rules and regulations is also a question of law. See PC Carter Co. v. Miller, 2011-NMCA-052, ¶ 11, 149 N.M. 660, 253 P.3d 950. We review the Chiropractic Board’s application of the law de novo. See id. THE 2011 FORMULARY {8}“An administrative agency has no power to create a rule or regulation that is not in harmony with its statutory authority.” Rivas v. Bd. of Cosmetologists, 1984-NMSC-076, ¶ 3, 101 N.M. 592, 686 P.2d 934. The statutory authority at issue is contained in Section 61-4-9.2, which states that: A. A certified advanced practice chiropractic physician may prescribe, administer and dispense herbal medicines, homeopathic medicines, over-thecounter drugs, vitamins, minerals, enzymes, glandular products, protomorphogens, live cell products, gerovital, amino acids, dietary supplements, foods for special dietary use, bioidentical hormones, sterile water, sterile saline, sarapin or its generic, caffeine, procaine, oxygen, epinephrine and vapocoolants. B. A formulary that includes all substances listed in Subsection A of this section, including compounded preparations for topical and oral administration, shall be developed and approved by the board. A formulary for injection that includes the substances in Subsection A of this section that are within the scope of practice of the certified advanced practice chiropractic physician shall be developed and approved by the board. Dangerous drugs or controlled substances, drugs for administration by injection and substances not listed in Subsection A of this section shall be submitted to the [Pharmacy Board] and the [Medical Board] for approval. {9}The central issue before us concerns the meaning of the third sentence of Section 61-4-9.2(B) as to the circumstances under which approval of the Pharmacy and Medical Boards is required.