6/11 - State Bar
[…] Chatterjee, 2012NMSC-019, ¶ 12. History and Background of Section 61-4-9.2 {11} In 2008, the Legislature amended the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act. Among the amendments, the Legislature for the first time authorized the Chiropractic Board to establish by rule an advanced chiropractic practice physician certification registry. Section 61-4-9.1. The Legislature distinguished an advanced chiropractic practice physician from other chiropractors. It permitted an advanced chiropractic practice physician to “have prescriptive authority for therapeutic and diagnostic purposes as authorized by statute” and included within this authority the ability to administer “a drug by injection.” Id.; Section 61-4-2(C).