In the Racial Crosshairs: Reconsidering Racially Targeted Predatory
[…] '
examples selected by plaintiffs."366
However, the Joint Report to Congress by HUD
improvement contractors that arranged to receive direct mortgage disbursements from the lender but
failed to complete the project. In order to prevent such practices in the future, this provision provides
that "[a] creditor shall not make a payment to a contractor under a home improvement contract from
amounts extended as credit under a mortgage... [unless it] is payable to the consumer orjointly to the
consumer and the contractor." Id. HOEPA also includes a partial ban on balloon payments. See 15
U.S.C. § 1639(e) (2000). Such payments are forbidden but only on loans that have "a term of less than
5 years." Id. The Act provides a limitation on advance payments, which states that a covered loan
"may not include terms under which more than 2 periodic payments required under the loan are
consolidated and paid in advance from the loan proceeds provided to the consumer." 15 U.S.C.
§ 1639(g) (2000). Finally, HOEPA contains a limitation on prepayments penalties, which provides
that a covered loan "may not contain terms under which a consumer must pay a prepayment penalty
for paying all or part of the principal before the date on which the principal is due." 15 U.S.C.
§ 1639(c)(1)(A) (2000). However, an express exception was carved out which provided that a
prepayment penalty was not a violation if only applied to the first five years of the loan. 15 U.S.C.
§ 1639(c)(2)(C) (2000).