In the Racial Crosshairs: Reconsidering Racially Targeted Predatory
[…] represented a "sea change" from the earlier pro-business or pro-corporate philosophy. Id. In this
regard, Roddy writes:
The last several years have seen a gradual but consistent legislative retreat from some of the
bolder consumer protection initiatives which had their genesis in Lyndon Johnson's Great
Society agenda. Part of that agenda held that big business could no longer be assumed to work
in tandem with the public good, and so the post-war Daddy Warbucks mentality was replaced
with a fairly radical viewpoint in which large corporations were inherently distrusted.
Id.
339. 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (2000). That provision also provides: "Congress finds that economic
stabilization would be enhanced and the competition among the various financial institutions and other
HeinOnline -- 35 U. Tol. L. Rev. 283 2003-2004
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO LA W REVIEW
[Vol. 35
Originally enacted in 1968, and subsequently amended a number of times, TILA has
consistently been interpreted by the courts in a manner consistent with its disclosure-
based premise.