In the Racial Crosshairs: Reconsidering Racially Targeted Predatory
[…] Sess. (Md. 2003);
H.B. 1329, 22nd Leg., Reg. Sess. (Haw. 2003); H.B. 1841, 13th Gen. Assem., 1st Sess. (Ind. 2003);
A.B. 489, 2001-02 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2001).
372. Amendments to Assembly Bill 489, as amended in Senate July 10, 2001 § 4978, which
provides that "[a] licensed person, in providing real estate brokerage services ... to a consumer, is
acting as the agent of the consumer and owes that consumer a fiduciary duty of utmost care, honesty,
and loyalty in the transaction, including the duty of full disclosure of all material facts." See A.B. 489,
§ 4979, 2001-02 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2001).
373. A.B. 489, § 4978(b), 2001-02 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2001). The law provides that "[t]he
court may, in addition to any other remedy, award punitive damages to the consumer upon a finding
that such damages are warranted..... Id.
HeinOnline -- 35 U. Tol. L. Rev. 291 2003-2004
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 35
Although these types of consumer protections are helpful, considerable pressure
has been brought to bear on Congress to pre-empt state and local anti-predatory