In the Racial Crosshairs: Reconsidering Racially Targeted Predatory
[…] In
addition, it is also possible to more vigorously utilize the existing criminal fraud
laws in order to find abusive lenders subject to criminal convictions and sanctions.
The concept of criminal fraud is not subject to easy or precise definition4 " as it has
undergone considerable recent development in new areas." 2 However, this
expansion has not been without its dissenters. Some judges believe that fraud does
not require a precise definition and that the current expansion of the concept has yet
to sweep the field.443
438. See 15 U.S.C. § 1611 (2000). Under TILA, criminal liability for willful and knowing
violations requires that "[wihoever willfully and knowingly ... or ... otherwise fails to comply with
any requirement imposed under this subchapter, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not
more than one year, or both." Id See also Porter v. Household Fin, Corp. of Columbus, 385 F Supp.
336, 342 (S.D. Ohio 1974) ("In fact, the Truth-in-Lending Act has aseparate penal provision imposing
criminal liability for willful and knowing violations."). See also Turner v. Beneficial Corp., 242 F.3d