LFI/RoseArt: 1st Amended Complaint (Recovered)
[…] Lab. Code § 1194. At all relevant times mentioned herein, section 1194.2 of 2 the California Labor Code provided: 3 (a) In any action under . . . Section 1194 to recover wages because of the 4 payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the 5 commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in 6 an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon. 7 Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2. 8 9 20. Notwithstanding the foregoing requirements of law, Plaintiffs were routinely denied proper payment of minimum wage or overtime wages.