LFI/RoseArt: 1st Amended Complaint (Recovered)
[…] against an employee for disclosing 18 Information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has a 19 reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of a state or federal 20 statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation. 21 120. This is a claim for relief that arises out of retaliation by Defendants against 22 Plaintiff Carr on account of his continuous reporting of patient abuse and violations of 23 health and safety issues relating to Defendants’ facility, residents and employees. 24 121. California Labor Code section 1102.5 provides: 25 a. An employer may not make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy 26 preventing an employee from disclosing information to a government or law 27 enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe 28 that the information discloses a violation of state and federal statute, or a 33 FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT 1 2 violation or noncompliance with a state or a federal rule or regulation. b. An employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing 3 information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the 4 employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a 5 violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a 6 state or federal rule or regulation. 7 c. An employer may not retaliate against an employee for refusing to 8 participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal 9 statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or 10 regulation. 11 d. An employer may not retaliate against an employee for having exercised his 12 or her rights under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) in any former employment. 13 e. A report made by an employee of a government agency to his or her 14 employer is a disclosure of information to a government or law enforcement 15 agency pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b). 16 f. In addition to other penalties, an employer that is a corporation or limited 17 liability company is liable for a civil penalty not exceeding ten thousand 18 dollars ($10,000) for each violation of this section. 19 g. This section does not apply to rules, regulations, or policies which 20 implement, or to actions by employers against employees who violate, the 21 confidentiality of the lawyer-client privilege of Article 3 (commencing with 22 Section 950), the physician-patient privilege of Article 6 (commencing with 23 Section 990) of Chapter 4 of Division 8 of the Evidence Code, or trade 24 secret information. 25 26 Cal. Lab.