LFI/RoseArt: 1st Amended Complaint (Recovered)
[…] consent of the employer 15 and the employee only if the first meal period was not waived. 16 At all relevant times mentioned herein, section 226.7(b) provided: 17 If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal period or rest period in 18 accordance with an applicable order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, 19 the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the 20 employee’s regular rate of compensation for each work day that the meal or 21 rest period is not provided. 22 31. 23 Compensation for missed rest and meal periods constitutes wages within the meaning of section 201 of the California Labor Code. 24 32. At all relevant times mentioned herein, section 558 of the California Labor 25 Code provided: 26 (a) Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who 27 violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision 28 regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare 12 FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT 1 Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows: (1) For any initial 2 violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay 3 period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount 4 sufficient to recover underpaid wages. (2) For each subsequent violation, 5 one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period 6 for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to 7 recover underpaid wages. (3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall 8 be paid to the affected employee. 9 33. Plaintiffs contend that Defendants’ failure to comply with sections 510 and 10 512 of the California Labor Code subjects Defendants to civil penalties pursuant to 11 section 558. 12 34. At all times relevant hereto, sections 226, 1174, and 1174.5 of the California 13 Labor Code required