LFI/RoseArt: 1st Amended Complaint (Recovered)
[…] For example, Plaintiffs often 18 needed to complete “charting” even though the scheduled shift had been completed. 19 Employees, including Plaintiffs, were required to punch out and then come back and 20 finish their charting. In such instances, Plaintiffs and other employees were not paid 21 minimum wage and/or overtime wages for their time spent working off the clock. 22 Further, Defendant failed to properly compute the applicable regular rate when 23 determining the overtime wage rate to pay its employees, including Plaintiffs. 24 25 17. At all relevant times mentioned herein, section 510 (a) of the California Labor Code provided: 26 Eight hours of labor constitutes a day’s work. Any work in excess of eight 27 hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one 28 workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in 7 FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT 1 any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of at least one and 2 one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in 3 excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less 4 than twice the regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work 5 in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be 6 compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an 7 employee. Nothing in this section requires an employer to combine more 8 than one rate of overtime compensation in order to calculate the amount to 9 be paid to an employee for any hour of overtime work. The requirements 10 of this section do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to 11 an employee working pursuant to any of the following 12 (1) An alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to Section 511. 13 (2) An alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective 14 bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514. 15 16 Cal. Lab.