LFI/RoseArt: 1st Amended Complaint (Recovered)
[…] Lab. Code § 510. 18. In regard to Plaintiffs’ employment, the provisions of subparagraphs (1) and 17 (2) of section 510 of the California Labor Code were inapplicable because no alternative 18 workweek schedule had been adopted pursuant to section 511, and Plaintiffs’ 19 employment to which reference is hereinafter made was not governed by any collective 20 bargaining agreement. 21 19. At all relevant times mentioned herein, section 1194 of the California Labor 22 Code provided: 23 Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee 24 receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime 25 compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil 26 action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this . . . overtime 27 compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and 28 costs of suit. 8 FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT 1 Cal. Lab.