Mar 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 990.1 (2001). Jurisdiction remains in the trial court only for the limited purposes enumerated in Rule 1.37 of the Oklahoma Supreme Court Rules, Okla. Stat. tit. 12, app. 1 (2001). Those purposes include “grant[ing] or modify[ing] orders in regard to custody, guardianship, support, and Vol. 78 — No. 10 — 3/24/2007 maintenance” and “determin[ing] any issue whose resolution pending appeal is explicitly authorized by law.” Id. at Rule 1.37(a)(2)&(9). The trial court asserts that specific authorization to act was found in section 7505-2.1(J) of title 10 which provides: The pendency of an appeal shall not suspend the order of the district court regarding a minor, nor shall it remove the minor from the custody of that court or of the person, institution, or agency to whose care such minor has been committed, unless the Supreme Court shall so order. With this provision as the perceived authority to act, the trial court reasoned that a final decree of adoption could be entered because the natural parents had not sought to stay the adoption proceeding.