Mar 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] If good faith negotiations cannot resolve the matter, it shall be submitted to arbitration as referenced in Section 8.6. (Bold added.) 21. The FAA, 9 U.S.C. §2, governs agreements to settle by arbitration “a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract.” The OUAA, 12 O.S.Supp.2005, §1857(a), governs agreements “to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement.” 22. Reformation is a contract remedy available to conform a written contract to the parties’ antecedent agreement when that written contract differs from the antecedent expressions on which the parties based their agreement.