Mar 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Id. at ¶72, 100 P.3d at 1039. Cognizant of the waiver, Appellant claims ineffective assistance of counsel. See Proposition XI, infra. The issue is waived, but we will review the admission of Vol. 78 — No. 10 — 3/24/2007 the prior conviction for plain error. Simpson v. State, 1994 OK CR 40, 876 P.2d 690. ¶74 The Oklahoma Evidence Code authorizes the admission of prior felony convictions “[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness.” 12 O.S.2001, §2609(A). Section 2609(A)(1) provides that in a criminal prosecution, “…evidence that an accused has been convicted of such a crime shall be admitted if the court determines that the probative value of admitting this evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect to the accused.” Section 2609(B) excludes a prior conviction if “a period of more than ten (10) years has elapsed since the date of the conviction or of the release of the witness from the confinement imposed for that conviction…unless the court determines, in the interests of justice, that the probative value of the conviction supported by specific facts and circumstances substantially outweighs its prejudicial effect.” ¶75 Appellant characterizes much of the District Court’s rationale for admitting the conviction in unflattering terms, indulging a lengthy discourse about how the District Court admitted the conviction under either a “hybrid” interpretation of sections 2609 and 2404(B), or a creative innovation