Mar 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] however, also quite reasonably, that the decision in Hudson does not control this Court’s interpretation of our own state statute, namely, 22 O.S.2001, §1228. This provision authorizes the use of force in the execution of a search warrant on an occupied home only under two particular circumstances.19 First, it establishes criteria under which a “no-knock” warrant can be issued by a magistrate, thereby allowing a forceful entry Vol. 78 — No. 10 — 3/24/2007 without any warning, where there is reasonable cause to believe that one or more specific “exigent circumstances” exist. 20 Otherwise, §1228 does not allow the forceful entry into a home for the execution of a search warrant, unless “[t]he officer has been refused admittance after having first given notice of his authority and purpose.”21 Although no-knock warrants were not legislatively authorized until 1990,22 Oklahoma’s statutory requirement that before an officer can use force in the execution of a search warrant, he must (1) give notice of his authority and purpose, and (2) be refused admittance, dates back to statehood.23