Original PDF - State Bar Of Georgia
[…] use as evidence at the hearing,
including a witness who cannot be
subpoenaed for or is unable to
attend a hearing.”14 Further discovery is permitted in the arbitrator’s
discretion.15 In addition, Section 17
empowers a court in a state other
than the state in which the arbitration is pending to enforce a subpoena issued by the arbitrator.16
Arbitrations Involving
Transactions in Interstate
Commerce
The Federal Arbitration Act
(FAA)17 applies to any arbitration
involving a transaction in interstate
commerce.18 The FAA preempts
any state law that conflicts with its
provisions.19 Section 7 of the FAA
permits the arbitrators to “summon
in writing any person to attend
before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring
with him or them any book, record,
document, or paper which may be
deemed material as evidence in the
case.” The summons is enforceable
in the U. S. district court for the district in which such arbitrators are
sitting, with sanctions for failure to
comply.20 Several federal courts
have interpreted Section 7 of the
FAA to apply to pre-hearing document production.21
Third-Party Discovery