Embracing the Queen of Hearts: Deference to Retroactive Tax Rules
[…] Mayo clearly approves of agency changes in position over time,
even when prompted by litigation, but what about the problem, not
presented in Mayo, of retroactivity? What if, for example, the regulations defining "student" status had been made effective beginning
two years prior to the promulgation of the rule?
At a glance, Section 7805(b)(1) appears to establish a general rule
against regulations taking effect before the public has notice of the
expected contents of the rules the regulations will contain. 23 The current version of Section 7805(b), however, only applies to "regulations
which relate to statutory provisions enacted on or after [July 30,
1996,] the date of enactment of this Act.' 1 24 Prior to amendment, Sec-
tion 7805(b) expressly allowed the Treasury to "prescribe the extent,
if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect. 125 Although
the effective date clause's meaning is contested,1 26 the IRS's position
is that this permissive standard applies to regulations relating to
much of the Code. 27 Moreover, even in the case of regulations relating