chapter b.12 - abused, neglected, and dependent juveniles
[…] Such determinations, however, should be made in consultation with the school board attorney. § B.1207. The Role of Schools in the Reporting System As discussed above, school personnel are in a unique position to observe children and recognize problems that might not be noticed by others. The General Assembly has emphasized the duty of school personnel to report abuse and neglect by repeating the reporting mandate of the Juvenile Code in G.S. 115C-400. This statute, entitled "School personnel to report child abuse," states that "[a]ny person who has cause to suspect child abuse or neglect has a duty to report the case of the child to the Director of Social Services of the county as provided in [the Juvenile Code]."