chapter b.12 - abused, neglected, and dependent juveniles
[…] The Juvenile Code, at G.S. 7B-302(e), states that "[u]pon the director's or director's representative's request, . . . any public or private agency or individual shall provide access to and copies of . . . confidential information and . . . records to the extent permitted by federal law and regulations." As discussed in greater detail in Section B.1206 of this chapter, this is one of several situations in which school officials must consider the provisions of the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)120 when deciding whether to release confidential information requested by