chapter b.12 - abused, neglected, and dependent juveniles
[…] print, computer media, visual or audio, tapes, film, microfilm or microfiche. 34 C.F.R. § 99.3. For purposes of this discussion, it will be presumed that the release of any student records sought by social services is regulated by FERPA. 221 For a detailed discussion of court orders to produce school records see John Rubin, "Subpoenas and School Records: A School Employees Guide," 30 School L. Bull. 1 (Spring 1999) available from the School of Government at CB# 3330, Knapp Building, UNC-CH, Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3330 or through its web site at http://ncinfo.iog.unc.edu . 222 According to 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 "'[p]arent' means a parent of a student and includes a natural parent, a guardian, or an individual acting as a parent in the absence of a parent or a guardian." 223 20 U.S. C. § 1232g(a)(5)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 99.3. School boards may choose to release other similar types of information as "directory information."