CLE Materials - University of Kansas School of Law
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that such relief could ever be awarded in a 24 Appellate Case: 14-3876 Page: 33 Date Filed: 03/18/2015 Entry ID: 4255648 defamation case, it is tantamount to an award of punitive damages under Minnesota law, damages that are not permitted against an estate. Minn. Stat. § 549.20 sets forth the standards applicable to an award of punitive damages in Minnesota. Punitive damages may be awarded in a civil case “only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others,” a standard even more stringent than the actual malice standard. See Minn. Stat. § 549.20; Minnesota Jury Instructions Guides – Civil § 50.65, “Punitive Damages—Defamation” (6th ed.). The factors to be considered in making such an award are specifically delineated in Section 549.20: Factors.