Sports and Entertainment Law Journal - College of Law
[…] The day after Osama Bin Laden’s death was announced by President Barack Obama, Steelers running back Rashard Mendenhall released a series of controversial tweets regarding the capture and death of Bin Laden.58 Mendenhall was a spokesman for Hanesbrands’ Champion products, and 55 See Patricia Brumfield Fry, Introduction to the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act: Principles, Policies and Provisions, 37 Idaho L. Rev. 237 (2004), for a general overview and discussion of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act. 56 See U.C.C. § 2-201 (2012) (“(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.”). 57 Wood v. Lucy, Lady Duff-Gordon, 222 N.Y. 88, 118 N.E. 214 (1917). 58 See Mendenhall v.