Summer 2009 Service Center Meeting Summaries
[…] However, Form 1-797, Verification ofInclusion of a Dependent in Filing of Form 1-829, states,
"This verification extends the validity of your alien registration receipt card and allows you to
remain in the United States, with work authorization for one year from the filing date" Since 1829 Petitions are filed within a 3 month period prior to the expiration date of the 1-551, the date
ofthe filing of the 1-829 petition is usually different than the 1-551 expiration date. According to
8 C.F.R. §216.6(a), "Upon receipt of a properly filed Form 1-829, the alien's conditional
permanent resident status shall be extended automatically, if necessary, until such time as the
director has adjudicated the petition." Please confmn that the Form 1-797, Verification of
Inclusion of a Dependent in Filing of Form 1-829 extends the Form 1-551 of the dependent one
year from the expiration date on the 1-551. (sample attached)