Legal Services Corporation (LSC)
[…] In authorities not subject to the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, the PFC RA sets forth detailed requirements for the selection and appointment of a presiding officer from within the ranks of the authority itself, pursuant to the competitive examination process set forth in chapter 33 of title 5. See id. at §3801 (a)(?)(B). With some exceptions not relevant here, LSC is not subject to the APA; nor is it subject to the provisions of chapter 33 of title 5. Moreover, even were LSC subject to the APA, it would be ineligible to receive ALJs under detail pursuant to section 3344 of title 5 because it is not an "agency." See 5 U.S.C. §3344 ("An agency as defined by section 551 of this title which occasionally or temporarily is insufficiently staffed with administrative law judges appointed under section 3105 of this title may use administrative law judges selected by the Office of Personnel Management from and with the consent of other agencies."). As it has no way of receiving or appointing ALJs to serve as presiding officers. LSC cannot proceed under the PFCRA as that statute currently stands.