1 - Glad
[…] A court cannot add words to a statute that the Legislature had the option to but chose not to include. (2015). Adoption of a Minor, 471 Mass. 373, 375-376 See also Oncale v. Sundowner Offshore Serv., Inc., 523 U.S. 75, 78-79 (1998)(“it is ultimately the provisions of our laws rather than the principal concerns of our legislators by which we are governed”) 8 Genetic marker testing is not automatically ordered nor may it be ordered sua sponte, and instead may be ordered only at the court’s discretion when acting on a motion. See G. L. c. 209C, § 17 (providing that testing shall be ordered “on motion of a party and upon a proper showing except as provided in this section”). Genetic testing is not always allowed or appropriate. See, e.g., Paternity of Cheryl, 434 Mass. 23, 28, 33 (2001); Dep’t of Revenue v. Coull, 67 Mass. App. Ct. 1102 (2006). Such testing is not proper under these circumstances.