28th Annual Claims Handling Seminar
[…] complied with the requirements and who is engaged in the practice of medicine.’ Dorland’s
Illustrated Medical Dictionary 1248 (25th ed. 1974);” Id. The court continued, “[a] ‘physical
therapist’ is ’person skilled in the techniques of physical therapy and qualified to administer
treatments prescribed by a physician and under his supervision.’” (citing Dorland's Illustrated
Medical Dictionary 1597 (25th ed. 1974)). In the court’s mind, “[c]learly, a physical therapist does
not fall within the meaning of a ’medical practitioner’ as specified in section 12.” Id.
J-18
The appellate court used the same analysis in its assessment of section 19(c) of the act, which
grants the commission the authority to order “an impartial physical or mental examination of a
petitioner whose mental or physical condition is in issue.” See 820 ILCS 305/19(c) (West 2010).
The court observed, “Yet, that authority is similarly limited to examinations by ’a member or
members of a panel of physicians.’” See 820 ILCS 305/19(c); W.B. Olson, Inc., 2012 IL App (1st)
113129WC, ¶ 46.
C.