28th Annual Claims Handling Seminar
[…] reporter does not furnish the transcript within the time limit set by law, the other
party will not claim the Commission lacks jurisdiction to review the arbitration
decision because the transcript was not filed timely.
Ingrassia Interior Elements, 2012 IL App (2d) 110670WC, ¶ 4.
An evidentiary hearing commenced a few months later and at the beginning of this hearing,
respondent informed the arbitrator that it “would like to put a line through [the standard
stenographic stipulation] and *** ask[ed that] the Commission follow the mandates under
section 19(b) of the Act.” Id. at ¶ 4. (“Unless a petition for review is filed by either party within 30
days after the receipt by such party of the copy of the decision and notification of time when
filed, and unless such party petitioning for a review shall within 35 days after the receipt by him
of the copy of the decision, file with the Commission either an agreed statement of the facts
appearing upon the hearing before the Arbitrator, or if such party shall so elect a correct
transcript of evidence of the proceedings at such hearings, then the decision shall become the
decision of the Commission and in the absence of fraud shall be conclusive.”). The form was filed
only thereafter.
J-14
After losing before the arbitrator, the petitioner filed a petition for review with the commission,
and ordered the transcript. In short, the transcript was not filed within the time set by section
19(b).