Child Support Enforcement
[…] [See Person County ex rel. Lester v. Holloway, 74 N.C. App. 734, 329 S.E.2d 713 (1985) (defendant could not attack, in an enforcement proceeding relating solely to support, a judgment of paternity based on defendant’s acknowledgement of paternity under G.S. § 110-132(a)); Leach v. Alford, 63 N.C.App. 118, 304 S.E.2d 265 (1983) (language in G.S. § 110-132(b) that a “judgment of paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue and shall not be reconsidered by the court” applies to child support proceedings, recognizing the established rule that judgments of paternity are res judicata in later support proceedings; quoted language is not an absolute bar to a party seeking relief under Rule 60(b) from an acknowledgment of Replacement 9/2/2014 Chapter 3-148