Child Support Enforcement
[…] [Crowley v. Crowley, 203 N.C.App. 299, 691 S.E.2d 727, review denied, 364 N.C. 749, 700 S.E.2d 749 (2010) (granting defendant’s motion to amend the record on appeal to reflect entry of a judgment resolving claims for ED, child support and attorney fees).] e) Note also that the court of appeals has discretion to treat an appeal as a petition for cert. to review an interlocutory appeal. [N.C.R.APP. PROC. 21(a)(1)] f) However, for appeals taken on or after August 23, 2013, G.S. § 7A-27 was amended to allow for an immediate appeal when the order finally determines a claim subject to G.S. § 50-19.1. [G.S. § 7A-27(b)(4), added by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 411, § 1, effective August 23, 2013; G.S. § 1-277(a)] G.S. § 50-19.1 provides: Replacement 9/2/2014 Chapter 3-168 (1) Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, child custody, child support, alimony or equitable distribution if the order or judgment would otherwise be a final order of judgment within the meaning of G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims in the same action. (2) A party does not forfeit the right to appeal under this section if the party fails to immediately appeal from an order or judgment described in G.S. § 50-19.1. (3) An appeal from an order or judgment under G.S. § 50-19.1 shall not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction over any other claims pending in the same action. [G.S. § 50-19.1, added by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 411, § 1, effective August 23, 2013.] g) Before the effective date of G.S. § 50-19.1, final judgments of equitable distribution, alimony, child support, custody, divorce, and divorce from bed and board, could not be appealed if other claims remained pending in the case, unless the trial judge certified pursuant to G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 54 (b). h) A temporary child support order is interlocutory and is not immediately appealable. [Banner v. Hatcher, 124 N.C.App. 439, 477 S.E.2d 249 (1996).] Whether a child support order is temporary or final depends on its purpose, form, and content, not merely its designation. [See Cox v.