Child Support Enforcement
[…] [See McBride v. McBride, 334 N.C. 124, 431 S.E.2d 14 (1993) (at the outset of a contempt proceeding, the trial court should (1) assess how likely it is that the defendant will be incarcerated; (2) if it is likely, the court should inquire of the defendant if he desires counsel, and determine his ability to pay for representation; and (3) if the defendant desires counsel but is indigent, the court is to appoint counsel to represent him).] (2) An alleged contemnor may waive his or her right to legal representation. [G.S. § 7A-457(a)] (a) Any waiver must be knowing, informed, voluntary, and written. If an alleged contemnor waives the right to legal representation, the court must make a written finding that at the time of waiver the alleged contemnor acted “with full awareness of his rights and of the consequences of the waiver.” [G.S. § 7A-457(a)] (b) Even though G.S. § 7A-457 speaks to waiver by an indigent, any waiver must be in accordance with G.S. § 7A457, notwithstanding its limiting language. [State v.