The Intersection of Notice and Due Process
[…] Hayashi v. Illinois Dept. of Financial & Professional Regulation, 2014 IL 116023, 2014 WL 5305957 (October 17, 2014). By Michael R. Sitrick1 In Hayashi v. Illinois Dept. of Financial & Professional Regulation, the Plaintiffs (two physicians and a chiropractor) had been previously convicted of sexual abuse and battery of patients between 2000 and 2007 and had had their licenses temporarily suspended. In 2011, Section 21005-165 of the Department of Professional Regulation Law (20 ILCS 2105/2105-165) was enacted requiring permanent revocations of medical licenses for certain criminal convictions. The Act provides in pertinent part that: (a) (w)hen a licensed health care worker, as defined in the Health Care Worker Self-Referral Act, (1) has been convicted of a criminal act that requires registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act; (2) has been convicted of a criminal battery against any patient in the course of patient care or treatment, including any offense based on sexual conduct or sexual penetration; (3) has been convicted of a forcible felony; or (4) is required as a part of a criminal sentence to register under the Sex Offender Registration Act, then, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the license of the health care worker shall by operation of law be permanently revoked without a hearing. 20 ILCS 2105/2105-165(a) (Emphasis added) Following the Act’s implementation, the Department of Professional Regulation permanently revoked all three 1 36 The DuPage Community Foundation, Wheaton, IL DCBA BRIEF plaintiff’s licenses on the grounds of their past convictions despite the fact that