February 28, 2003 - Virginia Law Weekly
[…] “We hope to accomplish a sustained and thoughtful response that will take place over time and have a legal dimension,” Signer said. “An event of such moment deserves a sustained, coherent response…. I think we’re at a flashpoint for race relations in this country and in the South. This is really a despicable and eye-opening event that demands a response now.” Virginia’s hate crimes statute can be found at Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57(A-B). It states that for any person who “intentionally selects the person against whom an assault and battery resulting in bodily injury is committed because of his race, religious conviction, color or national origin,” the penalty upon conviction “shall include a mandatory, minimum term of confinement of at least six months, thirty days of which shall not be suspended, in whole or in part.”