UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN
[…] “invok[ing] this Court’s jurisdiction to resolve any disputes regarding the . . . priority[] of any
federal tax liability” relative to other claims in the rehabilitation. (Id. at 18 (emphasis added);
see also id. at 19 n.14.) Thus, this dispute is not comparable to third-party subpoena disputes
ancillary to routine civil actions, which is the narrow context in the cases cited by the IRS. (See
id. at 11.)
Finally, the IRS’s own regulation bars it from using its statutory collection tools
to disrupt ongoing state receivership proceedings. Specifically, 26 C.F.R. § 301-6331.1(3)
prevents the IRS, during the pendency of “a bankruptcy proceeding or a receivership proceeding
in either a Federal or a State court,” from levying “upon assets in the custody of a court, whether
or not such custody is incident to a bankruptcy or receivership proceeding, except where the
8
Case: 3:10-cv-00778-bbc Document #: 29
Filed: 01/07/11 Page 14 of 35
proceeding has progressed to such a point that the levy would not interfere with the work of the
court or the court grants permission to levy.” Id. (emphasis added).
The IRS contends that it can disregard its own regulation here because of the
nature of the Segregated Account structure. (See IRS Br. at 18.) In addition to being a
formalistic and flawed distinction that ignores this Court’s reasoning in Metropolitan Life (see