UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN
[…] Stoll, No. Civ C05-0262RSM, 2005
WL 1763617, at *8 (W.D. Wash. June 27, 2005) (same).
9
Based on the McCarran-Ferguson Act, this Court also lacks subject matter jurisdiction
under the federal statutes cited in the United States’ Amended Complaint. The Commissioner
intends to file a dispositive motion on jurisdictional grounds within the time allotted to respond
to the Amended Complaint. By limiting this opposition to the specific arguments raised in
(footnote continued on following page)
MADI_2566466
19
Case: 3:11-cv-00099-bbc Document #: 31
a.
Filed: 02/15/11 Page 27 of 49
Section 7402 does not specifically relate to the
business of insurance
Section 7402 is a statute of general applicability, which provides, in relevant part:
“The district courts . . . at the instance of the United States shall
have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions . . . orders
of injunction . . . as may be necessary or appropriate for the
enforcement of the internal revenue laws.”
26 U.S.C. § 7402. Because this statute does not specifically relate to the business of insurance,
the first element of the McCarran-Ferguson test is satisfied. See Am. Deposit Corp. v. Schacht,
84 F.3d 834, 843 (7th Cir. 1996).
b.
Chapter 645, Wis. Stats., was enacted for the purpose of