UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN
[…] bankruptcy debtor to file an application for the discharge of “any debt” impliedly waived federal
sovereign immunity with regard to the determination of tax indebtedness because “we cannot
believe that Congress gave the bankruptcy court jurisdiction to determine the dischargeability of
tax debts . . . and then intended that such determination should be prohibited” for lack of an
express waiver of sovereign immunity regarding tax claims).
MADI_2566466
32
Case: 3:11-cv-00099-bbc Document #: 31
Filed: 02/15/11 Page 40 of 49
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)(1), “the United States may be named a party in any
civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject
matter to quiet title to . . . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a
mortgage or other lien.”
“The Supreme Court has held that § 2410 is indeed a waiver of sovereign
immunity for those situations which it covers.” Rodriguez, 629 F. Supp. at 338-39 (citing United
States v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co., 364 U.S. 301 (1960)). The “situations which it