UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN
[…] In its memorandum, the United States argues that injunctions
pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) “need not comply with the traditional standards for a
preliminary injunction.” (P.I. Mem. at 10.) However, the only Seventh Circuit case the United
States cites for this proposition says the opposite: “unless a statute clearly mandates injunctive
relief for a particular set of circumstances, the courts are to employ traditional equitable
considerations (including irreparable harm) in deciding whether to grant such relief.”
Bedrossian v. Nw. Mem. Hosp., 409 F.3d 840, 843 (7th Cir. 2005).
Section 7402(a) has no such mandate; it is merely a statutory grant of jurisdiction
to issue orders “as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue
laws,” without any guidance as to what “particular set of circumstances” might render injunctive
relief “necessary or appropriate.” Therefore, the traditional equitable factors apply. See United
States v. Ernst & Whinney, 735 F.2d 1296, 1301 (11th Cir. 1984) (“[T]he decision to issue an