supreme court of wisconsin
[…] Act, sets forth the process of a rehabilitation proceeding, a
process created by statute to "protect the interests of the
insureds, creditors and the public generally" by intervening to
prevent the failure of a financially troubled insurance company.
Wis. Stat. § 645.01(4)(2009-10).
All subsequent references to
the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless
otherwise indicated.
The procedures set forth in this chapter
are created as the alternative to bankruptcy proceedings, which
are prohibited by statute for insurers. Wis. Stat. § 645.035(2).
3
Wis. Stat. § 611.24(2), titled "Optional segregated
accounts," states, "With the approval of the commissioner, a
corporation may establish a segregated account for any part of
its business. The commissioner shall approve unless he or she
finds that the segregated account would be contrary to the law
or to the interests of any class of insureds." The Comment adds
clarification as follows:
Sub. (2) provides for optional segregated accounts
under any circumstances the corporation wishes, if the
separation meets the commissioner's approval. This
[in] effect extends to all insurance the liberality of
former s.
206.385(1), but protects