supreme court of wisconsin
[…] under Wisconsin Supreme Court Rule (SCR) 23.02(2), pro hac vice
admission is required for a United States Department of Justice
attorney appearing in Wisconsin courts, and whether preemption
by
the
renders
Supremacy
any
Clause
Wisconsin
of
the
provision
United
that
States
would
Constitution
require
such
admission inapplicable to a United States Department of Justice
attorney.
The parties also disagree about whether the United
States, by failing to challenge the injunction when it had the
9
The rules cited by the court of appeals were the
subscription requirement of Wis. Stat. § 802.05 (which states
that a paper "shall be signed by at least one attorney of record
in the attorney's individual name" on behalf of a party) and the
rules authorizing licensed Wisconsin attorneys and attorneys
licensed elsewhere who have been authorized to appear pro hac
vice to serve as attorneys of record. See SCR 23.02(1) and
10.03(4)(b).
10
No.
2011AP987