supreme court of wisconsin
[…] do so.
26
No.
take jurisdiction of the case.
2011AP987
It asks this court to remand
this case to the court of appeals for that purpose.
¶33
The Commissioner urges that the United States be held
to the trial strategy it chose and argues that this case does
not meet the criteria for reversal under Wis. Stat. § 752.35
given
the
fact
that
the
United
circumvented" the circuit court.
States
"strategically
(Resp. Br. at 56.)
¶34 The United States seeks to have the court of appeals,
in its discretion, exercise its power to overlook any procedural
defects and take jurisdiction, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.35.
Wis. Stat. § 752.35 states:
In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears
from the record that the real controversy has not been
fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has
for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the
judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether
the proper motion or objection appears in the record
and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or
remit the case to the trial court for entry of the
proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the
making of such amendments in the pleadings and the
adoption of such procedure in that court, not
inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary
to accomplish the ends of justice.
This argument resembles the first argument in that the IRS is
essentially seeking a way out of the corner it chose to put
itself
in.
In
a
different
case,
the
court
of
appeals
was
unmoved by an appeal to grant a new trial where it viewed the