educational - Youth Law Center
[…] Require juvenile court schools to provide or facilitate access to credit recovery services both at admission and release. Court schools can assist students with obtaining credit for work completed at other schools and collaborate with schools in the community to ensure that students get credit for work completed prior to and during custody. Kept Out – Barriers to Meaningful Education in the School to Prison Pipeline” (Georgetown Law Human Rights Institute, April 2012). 56 COE PRA Data 2013-2014. 57 Educ. Code § 48645.5(a) states, “Each public school district and county office of education shall accept for credit full or partial coursework satisfactorily completed by a pupil while attending a public school, juvenile court school, or nonpublic, nonsectarian school or agency.” 58 “Partial Credit Model Policy and Practice Recommendations” (Child Welfare Council – Partial Credit Workgroup, Sept. 2013). 55 Ibid.