March/April 2013 Across the Bar
[…] The court “shall” allow additional time “if needed to fairly examine the deponent or if the deponent, another person, or any other circumstance impedes or delays the examination.” 4. Statute Amended to Require Privilege Log “If Necessary” When Objecting Based on Privilege or Work Product. Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.240 was amended pursuant to a bill introduced by former Assemblywoman Alyson Huber to require that any objection to discovery based on privilege or work product provide “sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.” The statute does not specify the contents of the privilege log but states that the requirement is meant to codify the concept as that term is used in case law and is not intended to constitute a substantive change in the law. 5. Timing for Notice of Intent to Move for New Trial.