March/April 2013 Across the Bar
[…] Page 20 the meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J) (again, the accompanying regulations found at 8 C.F.R. §§ 204.21 (a) and (d)(2)(i) do not reflect the 2008 statutory amendments); and 3. It is not in the “best interest” of the child to be returned to her or her parents’ previous country of nationality or country of last habitual residence within the meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J) and 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(d)(2)(iii). A. Juvenile Dependent upon the Court Immigration regulations define the term “juvenile court” as “a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a). California Superior Courts do no split jurisdiction between different courts. Williams v.