ADULT DAY PROGRAMS Manual of Policies and Procedures Title 22
[…] is urgent to protect residents or clients of the facility from physical or mental abuse, abandonment, or any other substantial threat to health or safety…." HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (b) Proceedings to hear a revocation action or a revocation and temporary suspension action shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions of Health and Safety Code Section 1551. CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-07-02 Page 69 Issued 1/12/07 82042 (Cont.) 82042 ADULT DAY PROGRAMS FOREFEITURE, REVOCATION OR SUSPENSION OF LICENSE (Continued) Regulations 82042 HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE (1) Health and Safety Code Section 1551 provides, in part: "(a) Proceedings for the suspension, revocation, or denial of a license… shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and the state department shall have all the powers granted by those provisions. In the event of conflict between this chapter and the Government Code, the Government Code shall prevail." (2) "(c) If the license is not temporarily suspended pursuant to Section 1550, the hearing shall be held within 90 calendar days after receipt of the notice of defense, unless a continuance of the hearing is granted by the department or the administrative law judge...." HANDBOOK ENDS HERE NOTE: