ADULT DAY PROGRAMS Manual of Policies and Procedures Title 22
[…] "(f) Engaging in acts of financial malfeasance concerning the operation of a facility, including, but not limited to, improper use or embezzlement of client moneys and property or fraudulent appropriation for personal gain of facility moneys and property, or willful or negligent failure to provide services." HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (b) If the application for a license is denied, the licensing agency shall mail the applicant a written notice of denial stating the reasons for the denial, and advising the applicant of the right to appeal, pursuant to Health and Safety Code Section 1526. HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE (1) Health and Safety Code Section 1526 provides, in part: "Immediately upon the denial of any application for a license or for a special permit, the state department shall notify the applicant in writing. Within 15 days after the state department mails the notice, the applicant may present his written petition for a hearing to the state department. Upon receipt by the state department of the petition in proper form, such petition shall be set for hearing...." HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (c) If the application for a license is denied, the licensing fee shall not be refunded pursuant to Section 82036(d). (d) Notwithstanding any appeal, the day program is unlicensed and shall not operate pending adoption by the director of a decision on the denial.