ADULT DAY PROGRAMS Manual of Policies and Procedures Title 22
[…] "(d) The conviction of a licensee, or other person mentioned in Section 1522, at any time before or during licensure, of a crime as defined in Section 1522. "(f) Engaging in acts of financial malfeasance concerning the operation of a facility, including, but not limited to, improper use or embezzlement of client moneys and property or fraudulent appropriation for personal gain of facility moneys and property, or willful or negligent failure to provide services." (3) Health and Safety Code Section 1550.5(a) provides, in part: "The director may temporarily suspend any license prior to any hearing when, in the opinion of the director, the action is urgent to protect residents or clients of the facility from physical or mental abuse, abandonment, or any other substantial threat to health or safety…." HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (b) Proceedings to hear a revocation action or a revocation and temporary suspension action shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions of Health and Safety Code Section 1551. CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-07-02 Page 69 Issued 1/12/07 82042 (Cont.) 82042