ADULT DAY PROGRAMS Manual of Policies and Procedures Title 22
[…] HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE See also the definition of Activities of Daily Living in Section 82001(a). HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (8) "Close Friend" means a person who is attached to another by feelings of personal regard as indicated by both parties involved. (9) "Community Care Facility" means any day program, place or building where nonmedical care and supervision, as defined in Section 82001(c), are provided. (10) "Conservator" means a person appointed by the Superior Court pursuant to the provisions of Section 1801 of the Probate Code or Section 5350 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE (A) Probate Code Section 1801 provides in part: (a) A conservator of the person may be appointed for a person who is unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter, … (b) A conservator of the estate may be appointed for a person who is substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence, … HANDBOOK CONTINUES CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-07-02 Page 8 Issued 1/12/07 Regulations 82001 ADULT DAY PROGRAMS DEFINITIONS (Continued) 82001 (Cont.) 82001 HANDBOOK CONTINUES (c) A conservator of the person and estate may be appointed for a person described in subdivisions (a) and (b). (d) A limited conservator of the person or of the estate, or both, may be appointed for a developmentally disabled adult.