ADULT DAY PROGRAMS Manual of Policies and Procedures Title 22
[…] When an immediate penalty has been assessed pursuant to Sections 82054(c), (d), (e), and (f) and correction is made when the evaluator is present, a follow-up visit is not required. NOTE: Authority cited: Sections 1530, 1530.1, and 1548(e), Health and Safety Code. Reference: Sections 1533, 1534, and 1548, Health and Safety Code. 82054 (a) PENALTIES 82054 A penalty of $50 per violation per day, up to a maximum of $150 per day shall be assessed for serious deficiencies that are not corrected by the date specified in the notice of deficiency, as permitted by Section 1548(b) of the Health and Safety Code. HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE (1) Health and Safety Code Section 1548(b) provides; "The amount of the civil penalty shall not be less than twenty-five dollars ($25) or more than fifty dollars ($50) per day for each violation of this chapter except where the nature or seriousness of the violation or the frequency of the violation warrants a higher penalty or an immediate civil penalty assessment, or both, as determined by the department. In no event, shall a civil penalty assessment exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) per day." HANDBOOK ENDS HERE CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-07-02 Page 79 Issued 1/12/07 82054 (Cont.) 82054 (b) ADULT DAY PROGRAMS PENALTIES (Continued) Regulations 82054 Notwithstanding Section 82054(a), an immediate penalty of $100 per cited violation per day for a maximum of five (5)