ADULT DAY PROGRAMS Manual of Policies and Procedures Title 22
[…] (2) An urgent need for licensure exists. (3) A corporate applicant's board of directors, executive director and officer are eligible for licensure as specified in Health and Safety Code Section 1520.11(b). HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE (A) Health and Safety Code Section 1520.11(b) provides: The department shall not issue a provisional license or license to any corporate applicant that has a member of the board of directors, an executive director, or an officer, who is not eligible for licensure pursuant to Section 1520.3 or Section 1558.1. HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (b) The capacity of a provisional license shall be limited to the number of clients for whom urgent need has been established, or the capacity established for the specific day program, whichever is less.