ADULT DAY PROGRAMS Manual of Policies and Procedures Title 22
[…] (5) Recognition of early signs of illness and the need for professional assistance. (6) Availability of community services and resources. (7) Universal precautions as defined in Section 82001(u). (A) 82065 (Cont.) 82065 Training in universal precautions may be provided at the program site or staff may attend training provided by a local health facility, county health department, or other local resources. (8) Emergency procedures. (9) Mandated reporting requirements for dependent adult and elder abuse, as required by Welfare and Institutions Code Section 15630(b). HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE (A) Welfare and Institutions Code Section 15630(b) provides in part: "(1) Any mandated reporter who, in his or her professional capacity, or within the scope of his or her employment, has observed or has knowledge of an incident that reasonably appears to be physical abuse, ... abandonment, abduction, isolation, financial abuse, or neglect, or is told by an elder or dependent adult that he or she has experienced behavior, including an act or omission, constituting physical abuse, ... abandonment, abduction, isolation, financial abuse, or neglect, or reasonably suspects that abuse, shall report the known or suspected instance of abuse by telephone immediately or as soon as practicably possible, and by written report sent within two working days ..." HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (g) All personnel, including the licensee, administrator, and volunteers, shall be in good health, and shall be physically, mentally, and occupationally capable of performing assigned tasks.