ADULT DAY PROGRAMS Manual of Policies and Procedures Title 22
[…] The licensing agency shall cease review of any application under the conditions as specified in Health and Safety Code Section 1520.3. (1) If cessation of review occurs, the application shall be returned to the applicant. It shall be the responsibility of the applicant to request resumption of review as specified in Health and Safety Code Section 1520.3. CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-07-02 Page 56 Issued 1/12/07 Regulations 82027 ADULT DAY PROGRAMS INITIAL APPLICATION REVIEW (Continued) 82027 (Cont.) 82027 HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE (2) Health and Safety Code Section 1520.3 provides in part: "(a)(1) If an application for a license or special permit indicates, or the department determines during the application review process, that the applicant previously was issued a license… and the prior license was revoked within the preceding two years, the department shall cease any further review of the application until two years shall have elapsed from the date of the revocation. The cessation of review shall not constitute a denial of the application for purposes of Section 1526 or any other provision of law. "... "(b) If an application for a license or special permit indicates, or the department determines during the application review process, that the applicant had previously applied for a license… and the application was denied within the last year, the department shall cease further review of the