ADULT DAY PROGRAMS Manual of Policies and Procedures Title 22
[…] "(b) The civil penalty authorized in subdivision (a) shall be imposed if an unlicensed facility is operated and the operator refuses to seek licensure or the operator seeks licensure and the licensure application is denied and the operator continues to operate the unlicensed facility..." HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (e) Sections 82006(c) and (d) shall be applied pursuant to Health and Safety Code Section 1549. HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE (1) Health and Safety Code Section 1549 provides: "The civil, criminal, and administrative remedies available to the department pursuant to this article are not exclusive, and may be sought and employed in any combination deemed advisable by the department to enforce this chapter." HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (f) The licensing agency shall notify the appropriate placement or protective service agency if either of the following conditions exist: (1) There is an immediate threat to the clients' health and safety.