construction lien law in texas
[…] Venue
Every county in the State of Texas has a statutory county court and a district court. Some
of the smaller counties share district courts. Once a determination is made as to which court has
jurisdiction of the suit to foreclose a mechanic’s and materialman’s lien, a determination must
then be made regarding in which county the suit must be brought. There is no mandatory venue
provision governing where a suit to foreclose on a lien must be brought. Section 53.154 of the
Texas Property Code only requires that the suit be heard by a “court of competent jurisdiction.”
However, Section 53.157 of the Texas Property Code provides that a mechanic’s lien may be
extinguished by “failing to institute suit to foreclose the lien in the county in which the
property is located . . . .” Therefore, Chapter 53 appears to require a claimant to file suit to
foreclose a lien in the county where the project is located. While there is no case that decides the
issue definitively, most practitioners file suit in the county where the project is located.
Limitations