construction lien law in texas
[…] government and a contractor for goods or services, or for a [building construction project that is
financed wholly or partly by a specific appropriation, a bond issue, or federal money, including
the construction of a building structure, or appurtenant facility or utility, including the
acquisition and installation of original equipment and original furnishings, and an addition to, or
alteration, rehabilitation, or repair of, an existing building structure, or appurtenant facility or
utility].”98 The term does not include a contract subject to §201.112 of the Texas Transportation
97
TEX. GOV’T CODE §2260.003
98
TEX. GOV’T CODE §2260.001(1), 2166.001(4).
64
Code.99 “Contractor” is defined as “an independent contractor who has entered into a contract
directly with a unit of state government. The term does not include:
(A)
the contractor’s subcontractor, officer, employee, agent or other
person furnishing goods or services to a contractor;
(B)
an employee of a unit of state government; or
(C)
a student at an institution of higher education.”
Chapter 2260 does not apply to claim for a personal injury or wrongful death arising from the
breach of a contact or a contract executed or awarded on or before August 30, 1999.100 Chapter
2260 does not waive the State’s sovereign immunity to suit or liability.101 The procedures