construction lien law in texas
[…] in connection with the actual or proposed design, construction, or repair of improvements on real
property or the location of the boundaries of real property has a lien on the property. As long as
the engineer/architect/surveyor has a written contract with the owner and has actually prepared
the plan or plat, the engineer/architect/surveyor has the right to a lien regardless of whether
construction on the property actually occurred. The notice requirements for an original
contractor apply to an engineer, architect, and surveyor.
LANDSCAPER LIENS
Section 53.021 of the Property Code provides the following:
(d)
A person who provides labor, plant material, or other
supplies for the installation of landscaping for a house, building, or
improvement, including the construction of a retention pond, retaining
wall, berm, irrigation system, fountain, or other similar installation,
under or by virtue of a written contract with the owner or the owner's
27
agent, contractor, subcontractor, trustee, or receiver has a lien on the
property.
Prior to January 1, 2012, a person who provides the landscaping work and/or materials described
above had lien rights as long as he had a written contract with the owner or the owner’s agent,
trustee, or receiver. However, after January 1, 2012, that requirement was deleted from the
statute.
DEMOLITION WORK
Section 53.021 (e) states:
“(e)
A person who performs labor as part of, or who
furnishes labor or materials for, the demolition of a structure on real
property under or by virtue of a written contract with the owner of the
property or the owner's agent, trustee, receiver, contractor, or
subcontractor has a lien on the property.”
In 2003, demolition contractors were added to the list of those given lien rights under the
Property Code. Initially, this provision required that the demolition company have a contract
directly with the owner. However, the current language allows demolition companies of all tiers