construction lien law in texas
[…] the original contractor's last known business or residence address within the same period.24
24
TEX. PROP. CODE § 53.055
22
VIII.
THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR’S CONSTITUTIONAL LIEN
In addition to the specific statutory procedure outlined above, the Texas Constitution
provides a self-executing lien for improvements to property made by an original contractor who
is in direct privity of contract with the owner. The original contractor need not comply with the
requirements of Chapter 53 of the Property Code to enforce such a constitutional lien. This right,
however, is very limited. Art. XVI § 37 of the Texas Constitution provides:
“Mechanics, artisans, and materialmen, of every class, shall have a lien
upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of
their labor done thereon, or materials furnished therefore; and the
legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement
of said liens.”
On the other hand, subcontractors and suppliers not contracting directly with the owner do not
have a constitutional lien, and are relegated to statutory liens. The constitutional lien is only
available to one in privity with the owner of the property in question. First Nat’l Bank of Paris
v.