Association of Orange County Deputy Sheriffs
[…] Labor Code section 4656 imposed a 104-week limit on the payment of temporary disability benefits. Up until recently, the WCAB in City of Oakland v. WCAB and City of Long Beach v. WCAB held the two-year limit on temporary disability did not apply to 4850 benefits. The WCAB reasoned the payment of 4850 benefits did not constitute the commencement of temporar y disability benefits to trigger the twoyear cap. Thus, police officers would be entitled to one year of 4850 and then two years of temporary disability paid at the state rate. However, the Legislature once again amended Labor Code section 4656 by stating “aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after January 1, 2008, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of injury.” The intent was to provide a period of five years to collect the 104 weeks of temporary disability. However, with this change there arose a new challenge to the prior case law holding that 4850 was excluded from the 104week cap. In County of Alameda v.