South Carolina Senior Citizens` Handbook
[…] protections for children as for adults.
Commitment to Drug and Alcohol Treatment
Like adult mental health commitments, commitment to treatment for drug and alcohol abuse may be
through an emergency process or a judicial process. In either case, the individual must be found, by clear
and convincing evidence, to be “chemically dependent.” S.C. Code § 44-52-110. “’Chemical dependency’
means a chronic disorder manifested by repeated use of alcohol or other drugs to an extent that it interferes
with a person’s health, social, or economic functioning . . . .” S.C. Code § 44-52-10 (1). An individual
may be found to be in need of emergency commitment if she “poses a substantial risk of physical harm to
[herself] or others if not immediately provided with emergency care and treatment.” S.C. Code § 44-5210 (2). Involuntary commitment for either the judicial or emergency process is only appropriate when an
individual is found chemically dependent and in need of involuntary commitment.
“Chemically dependent person in need of involuntary commitment” means a person who is